Last update:13/05/2008 11:30

Archive :: Ratings :: Webmail :: Submit News :: Chat :: Forum :: Greek Language

         

Greek Summer 2008

Ikaros 2008 Ikaria island
Summer Cup 2008 Porto Carras
Int. Open Mytilini Lesvos island
Int. Open Paleohora Chania
Kavala 2008 Kavala
Acropolis 2008 Athens
Nikea 2008 Piraeus
Kalamaria 2008 Thessaloniki
Int. Open Veria Veria

Carlsen-Leko Match

An eight games rapid match between Magnus Carlsen and Peter Leko will take place at the National Theater of  Miskolc, in Hungary, from May 27th to June 1st 2008. In the previous three years the Hungarian top player met Michael Adams, Anatoly Karpov and Vladimir Kramnik, so the tradition continues this year as well with Leko facing the Norwegian Wunderkind. 

- Read more in relevant press release >>>

 
Sigeman 2008

The 16th Sigeman & Co Chess tournament took place at the classical Hipp Theater in central Malmo, Sweden, between the 22nd and 30th of April 2008.

Final standings:
1. Hillarp P.Tiger 7.5,
2. Stellwagen, Daniel 6.5,
3. Hansen, Lars Bo 6.0,
4. Akesson, Ralf 5.0,
5. Timman, Jan H 5.0,
6. Agrest, Evgenij 4.5,
7. Kotronias, Vasilios 3.0,
8. Lie, Kjetil A 3.0,
9. Smith, Axel 2.5,
10. Portisch, Lajos 2.0

- The PGN file (rounds 1-9) >>>
- View the games >>>
- Official webpage

 
Russian Team Championship

The Russian Team Championship took place in Dagomys, Sochi, between the 1st and 14th of April 2008.

The powerful team of Ural - Ekaterinburg (composed by: T. Radjabov, A. Shirov, G. Kamsky, A. Grischuk, V. Malakhov, V. Akopian, A. Dreev, A. Motylev. Average ELO: 2702) is Russian Champion for 2008. Economist 1 - Saratov and TPS - Saransk took 2nd and 3rd position respectively.

- The PGN file (rounds 1-11) >>>
- View the games >>>
- Official webpage

 
N. Kouvakas artwork



On the occasion of the Olympic Torch relay ceremony, the sculptor Nicolas Kouvakas made an artwork which symbolizes according to his own words:

"We pay tribute to the olympic flame and as bearers of the olympic ideals through the ages and the idea of ekehiria we bid the flame a safe and interesting journey from
Olympia to Beijing ,with
Enlightened Thoughts, Wise Decisions to pave the way"

- Official webpage

 
Reykjavik Open 2008

This year's Reykjavik Chess Festival was dedicated to the recently deceased chess player Bobby Fischer. The 23rd Reykjavik Open was organized between the 3rd and 11th of March 2008. GM Wang Hao (2665 CHN) is the winner of the tournament according to tie-break criteria.

Leading final standings:
1. GM Wang Hao CHN 2665 7.0, 2. GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2564 7.0, 3. GM Wang Yue CHN 2698 7.0,
4. GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2521 6.5, 5. GM Caruana Fabiano ITA 2598 6.5, 6. GM Meier Georg GER 2570 6.5, 7. GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2580 6.0, 8. GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2632 6.0, 9. GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2464 6.0, 10. GM Malakhatko Vadim BEL 2600 6.0

- PGN files (Rounds 1-7)
- Official website >>>

   
Cappelle La Grande 2008

The 24th International  Open Cappelle La Grande took place between the 16th and 23rd of February 2008. Vugar Gashimov is the winner of the tournament according to tie-break criteria. 

Leading final standings:
1. Gashimov Vugar GM AZE 2665 7.0,
2. Arutinian David GM GEO 2576 7.0, 3. Fedorchuk Sergey GM UKR 2652 7.0, 4. Kryvoruchko Yuriy GM UKR 2597 7.0, 5. Chernyshov Konstantin GM RUS 2543 7.0, 6. Deviatkin Andrei IM RUS 2543 7.0, 7. Kotronias Vasilios GM GRE 2628 7.0
8. L'ami Erwin GM NED 2581 7.0, 9. Moiseenko Alexander GM UKR 2643 6.5, 10. Vitiugov Nikita GM RUS 2609 6.5


- PGN files (Rounds 1-9)
- View the games >>>
- Official website >>>

   
Moscow Open 2008

The 4th International Moscow Open took place between the 2nd and 10th of February 2008. Artyom Timofeev is the absolute winner with 7.5/9 after beating Ernesto Inarkiev in the crucial game of the final round.

- View the games >>>
- Official website >>>

   
Gibraltar 2008

The 6th edition of Gibraltar's Gibtelecom Chess Festival took place from 22-31 January 2008 at the Caleta Hotel. Hikaru Nakamura is the winner of the Masters' Tournament after defeating Bu Xianghzi in the play-offs 2-0.

- PGN files (Rounds 1-10)
- View the games >>>
- Official website >>>

   
Bobby Fischer
died at 64


Reuters 18.01.2008
Bobby Fischer, the eccentric genius who became America's only world chess champion by humbling the Soviet Union's best but who spent his last years as a fugitive from U.S. authorities, has died at 64.

A spokesman for Fischer said he died after an unspecified illness at midday on Thursday in Reykjavik, the site of his 1972 victory over Boris Spassky at the height of the Cold War.

- Read full article >>>
- BBC: Chess legend Fischer dies at 64
-
BBC: The genius who re-invented chess

   
Hastings 2007-08

The 83rd Hastings International Congress took place from December 28th 2007 to January 6th 2008.

- View the games >>>
- Official website >>>

 
Groningen 2007

The Groningen Chess Festival took place between the 21st & 30th of December 2007.
Winner of the A' Harmonie Open is GM Stelios Halkias from Greece.  


- View the games >>>
- Official website >>>


World Chess Championship

The World Chess Championship will be held from October 14 to November 2, 2008 in the Art and Exhibition Hall of the Federal Republic of Germany in Bonn, between
Viswanathan Anand (India) and Vladimir Kramnik (Russia).
The match will consist of twelve games, played under classical time controls, in the period
from October 14 to November 2, 2008.

- Read more >>>


Greek Champs 2007

The Greek Champs 2007 for men and women took place in Igoumenitsa, Thesprotia, from 1st-9th of December 2007. 19 year old IM Giannis Papadopoulos and WGM Marina Makropoulou are champions of Greece for 2007.

- View the games >>>
- Official website >>>


World Blitz Championship 2007

The final phase of the World Blitz Championship took place in Moscow between the 21st and 22nd of November 2007.
Vassily Ivanchuk conquered the champion's title with a whole point difference from Vishy Anand whom he beat in the final round.

- View the games >>>
- Official website >>>


World Youth Champs 2007

The World Youth Championships for boys and girls under 8, 10, 12, 14, 16 & 18 years old took place in Antalya, Turkey, between the 17th and 29th of November 2007.

U18 Champions 2007:  Ivan Popov (RUS) & Valentina Gunina (RUS).
U16 Champions 2007:  Ioan-Cristian Chirila (ROM) & Keti Tsatsalashvili (GEO).

- Official website >>>


European Club
Cup 2007

The European Club Cup 2007 took place in Kemer-Antalya, Turkey, between the 2nd and 10th of October 2007.

Linex Magic-Merida is the new cup holder of Europe after defeating Economist SGSEU-1 Saratov in the final round.

- View the games >>>
- Official website >>>


World Junior Championship 2007

The World Junior Chess Champs took place in Yerevan of Armenia, between the 2nd and 17th of October 2007.

Ahmed Adly of Egypt and Vera Nebolsina of Russia are the new champions.

- View the games >>>
- Official website >>>



Need more...

More Tournaments? Click here

For previous years  Click here

 


Latest News


:: M-Tel Masters 2008

The super tournament (Category 20) M-Tel Masters is organized in Sofia, Bulgaria, from May 7th to May 18th 2008. Veselin Topalov, Vassily Ivanchuk, Levon Aronian, Teimour Radjabov, Ivan Cheparinov and Bu Xianghzi compete in this year's event. According to the rule of draws applied in all three previous events, agreed draws are not allowed unless the chief arbiter decides it.
 
Round 1 - 08.05.2008, @15:00 EEST
Aronian, L - Topalov, V 0-1
Cheparinov, I - Xiangzhi, Bu 1-0
Radjabov, T - Ivanchuk, V 0-1
Round 2 - 09.05.2008, @15:00 EEST
Topalov, V - Ivanchuk, V 0-1
Xiangzhi, Bu - Radjabov, T 1/2
Aronian, L - Cheparinov, I 1/2
Round 3 - 10.05.2008, @15:00 EEST
Cheparinov, I - Topalov, V 0-1
Radjabov, T - Aronian, L 1/2
Ivanchuk, V - Xiangzhi, Bu 1-0
Round 4 - 11.05.2008, @15:00 EEST
Radjabov, T - Topalov, V 1/2
Ivanchuk, V - Cheparinov, I 1-0
Xiangzhi, Bu - Aronian, L 1/2
Round 5 - 12.05.2008, @15:00 EEST
Topalov, V - Xiangzhi, Bu 1-0
Aronian, L - Ivanchuk, V 0-1
Cheparinov, I - Radjabov, T 1/2
Round 6 - 14.05.2008, @15:00 EEST
Topalov, V - Aronian, L
Xiangzhi, Bu - Cheparinov, I
Ivanchuk, V - Radjabov, T
Round 7 - 15.05.2008, @15:00 EEST
Ivanchuk, V - Topalov, V
Radjabov, T - Xiangzhi, Bu
Cheparinov, I - Aronian, L
Round 8 - 16.05.2008, @15:00 EEST
Topalov, V - Cheparinov, I
Aronian, L - Radjabov, T
Xiangzhi, Bu - Ivanchuk, V
Round 9 - 17.05.2008, @15:00 EEST
Xiangzhi, Bu - Topalov, V
Ivanchuk, V - Aronian, L
Radjabov, T - Cheparinov, I
Round 10 - 18.05.2008, @15:00 EEST
Topalov, V - Radjabov, T
Cheparinov, I - Ivanchuk, V
Aronian, L - Xiangzhi, Bu
   

Standings after round 5: 1. Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2740 5.0, 2. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2767 3.5, 3. Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2751 2.0, 4. Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2696 2.0, 5. Aronian, Levon g ARM 2763 1.5, 6. Bu Xiangzhi g CHN 2708 1.0


- Download the games >>>
-
View the games >>>
- Official website >>>

Last update by Webmaster: 13/05/2008 >>>

 

:: FIDE Grand Prix Baku

Vugar Gashimov, Wang Yue & Magnus Carlsen share 1st place in Baku!

Final standings after round 13: 1. Gashimov Vugar 2679 AZE 8.0, 2. Wang Yue 2689 CHN 8.0, 3. Carlsen Magnus 2765 NOR 8.0, 4. Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2752 AZE 7.5, 5. Grischuk Alexander 2716 RUS 7.5, 6. Adams Michael 2729 ENG 6.5, 7. Svidler Peter 2746 RUS 6.5, 8. Radjabov Teimour 2751 AZE 6.0, 9. Kamsky Gata 2726 USA 6.0, 10. Karjakin Sergey 2732 UKR 6.0, 11. Cheparinov Ivan 2695 BUL 5.5, 12. Navara David 2672 CZE 5.5, 13. Bacrot Etienne 2705 FRA 5.0, 14. Inarkiev Ernesto 2684 RUS 5.0

Round 13, 05.05.08 @14:00
Karjakin Sergey - Kamsky Gata 1/2
Navara David - Cheparinov Ivan 1-0
Grischuk Alexander - Radjabov Teimour 1/2
Adams Michael - Gashimov Vugar 1/2
Bacrot Etienne - Carlsen Magnus 0-1
Wang Yue - Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 1/2
Svidler Peter - Inarkiev Ernesto 1-0



The first event of the FIDE Grand Prix 2008-9 cycle was organized in Baku, Azerbaijan, between the 20th of April and 6th of May 2008.

Participants (14): Carlsen Magnus (NOR 2765), Mamedyarov Shakhriyar (AZE 2752), Radjabov Teimour (AZE 2751), Svidler Peter (RUS 2746), Karjakin Sergey (UKR 2732), Adams Michael (ENG 2729), Kamsky Gata (USA 2726), Grischuk Alexander (RUS 2716), Bacrot Etienne (FRA 2705), Cheparinov Ivan (BUL 2696), Wang Yue (CHN 2689), Inarkiev Ernesto (RUS 2684), Gashimov Vugar (AZE 2679), Navara David (CZE 2672).
Average rating: 2715

- Pairings & results >>>
- Download the games >>>

- View the games >>>
- Read about the FIDE Grand Prix >>>

-
Official website >>>

Last update by Webmaster: 05/05/2008 >>>


:: European Individual Championship 2008

Tiviakov & Lahno
European Champions 2008!


The 9th European Individual Championship took place in Novotel Plovdiv, Bulgaria, from the 20th of April (day of arrival) until the 4th of May (day of departure) 2008.

Sergei Tiviakov is the winner of the Men's European Championship scoring 8.5/11, while Sergei
Movsesian and Sergey Volkov won the silver and bronze medal respectively.

Qualifiers for World Cup (23 players)
:
Tiviakov Sergei, Movsesian Sergei, Volkov Sergey, Tregubov Pavel V, L'Ami Erwin, Vachier-Lagrave Maxime, Grachev Boris, Baklan Vladimir, Kryvoruchko Yuriy, Nyback Tomi, Sutovsky Emil, Laznicka Viktor, plus tie-breaks winners: Pavasovic Dusko, Efimenko Zahar, Papaioannou Ioannis (GRE), Khalifman Alexander, Najer Evgeniy, Andreikin Dmitry, Sargissian Gabriel, Gustafsson Jan, Fressinet Laurent, Smirin Ilia, Bologan Viktor.

Kateryna Lahno is the winner of the Women's Championship scoring 8.5/11, while Viktorija Cmilyte and Anna Ushenina won the silver and bronze medal respectively.

Qualifiers for World Championship
(14 players): Lahno Kateryna, Cmilyte Viktorija, Ushenina Anna, Zhukova Natalia, Mkrtchian Lilit, Skripchenko Almira, Dembo Yelena (GRE), Cramling Pia, Pogonina Natalija, Muzychuk Anna, Stefanova Antoaneta, Dzagnidze Nana, plus tie-breaks winners: Danielian Elina, Lomineishvili Maia.  

Men
Tie-Breaks for silver and bronze, 03.05.2008
Kryvoruchko Yuriy -
Nyback Tomi 1.0-2.0
Volkov Sergey - Nyback Tomi 1.5-0.5

Tregubov Pavel V - Baklan Vladimir 1.0-2.0
Movsesian Sergei - Grachev Boris 2.0-0.0
L'Ami Erwin -
Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 0.5-1.5

Volkov Sergey - Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 1.5-0.5
Baklan Vladimir -
Movsesian Sergei 0.5-1.5

Volkov Sergey - Movsesian Sergei 0.0-2.0

Men
Tie-Breaks for qualification, 03.05.2008
Pavasovic Dusko - Gurevich Mikhail 1.5-0.5
Efimenko Zahar - Markowski Tomasz 2.0-1.0
Papaioannou Ioannis - Vajda Levente 2.0-1.0
Khalifman Alexander - Roiz Michael 2.0-1.0
Najer Evgeniy - Hracek Zbynek 2.0-0.0
Mamedov Rauf -
Andreikin Dmitry 1.0-2.0
Akopian Vladimir -
Sargissian Gabriel 0.0-2.0
Areshchenko Alexander -
Gustafsson Jan 1.0-2.0
Fressinet Laurent - Galkin Alexander 1.5-0.5
Smirin Ilia - Khismatullin Denis 2.0-1.0
Lupulescu Constantin -
Bologan Viktor 1.0-2.0

Women
Tie-Breaks for silver and bronze, 03.05.2008
Cmilyte Viktorija - Dembo Yelena 1.5-0.5
Mkrtchian Lilit - Skripchenko Almira 2.0-1.0

Ushenina Anna - Mkrtchian Lilit 1.5-0.5
Zhukova Natalia -
Cmilyte Viktorija 1.0-2.0

Ushenina Anna -
Cmilyte Viktorija 1.0-2.0

Women

Tie-Breaks for qualification, 03.05.2008
Danielian Elina - Socko Monika 1.5-0.5
Lomineishvili Maia - Demina Julia 2.0-1.0


Men's final standings after round 11:
1. GM Tiviakov Sergei 2634 NED 8.5, 2. GM Volkov Sergey 2633 RUS 8.0, 3. GM Tregubov Pavel V 2629 RUS 8.0, 4. GM Movsesian Sergei 2695 SVK 8.0, 5. GM L'Ami Erwin 2600 NED 8.0, 6. GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2632 FRA 8.0, 7. GM Grachev Boris 2610 RUS 8.0, 8. GM Baklan Vladimir 2647 UKR 8.0, 9. GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy 2612 UKR 8.0, 10. GM Nyback Tomi 2587 FIN 8.0

Women's final standings after round 11: 1. GM Lahno Kateryna 2479 UKR 8.5, 2. IM Ushenina Anna 2474 UKR 8.0, 3. WGM Zhukova Natalia 2450 UKR 8.0, 4. IM Cmilyte Viktorija 2466 LTU 8.0, 5. IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2413 ARM 8.0, 6. IM Skripchenko Almira 2443 FRA 8.0, 7. IM Dembo Yelena 2429 GRE 8.0

- Check out all the final standings >>>




- Download the games: Men | Women | Tie-breaks
- View the games >>>
- Official website >>>

Last update by Webmaster: 03/05/2008 >>>


:: Dos Hermanas 2008

Topalov wins Dos Hermanas 2008!

The 14th Dos Hermanas tournament took place from the 18th to the 20th of April 2008. Veselin Topalov, Alexei Shirov, Judit Polgar and Francisco Vallejo competed in this knock-out rapid chess event.

Final
Topalov
- Vallejo: 2.5-1.5


Semi-finals
Vallejo - Shirov: 3.0-1.0
Topalov - Polgar: 3.5-2.5


- Download the games >>>

- View the games >>>
-
Official website >>>

Last update by Webmaster: 21/04/2008 >>>


:: Ruy Lopez 2008

The 2nd Ruy Lopez International Chess Festival took place in Merida, Spain, between the 4th and 13th of April 2008. The main event was a category 15 all-play-all tournament.

Final standings: 1. Adams, Michael g ENG 2726 , 2. Zhang, Pengxiang g CHN 2640 5.0, 3. Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2676 4½,
4. Koneru, Humpy g IND 2612 4½, 5. Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2598 2½, 6. Granda Zuniga, Julio E g PER 2588 2.0, 7. Hou Yifan wg CHN 2527 2.0, 
8. Perez Candelario, Manuel m ESP 2537 2.0

- PGN file:
Rounds (1-
7)
- View the games >>>
-
Official webpage >>>

Last update by Webmaster: 13/04/2008 >>>


:: Dutch Championships 2008

The Dutch Championships took place between the 2nd and 13th of April 2008 in a television studio in Hilversum Media Park. Men's Dutch Champion is Jan Smeets scoring 7.5/9, while the women's championship was won by Zhaoqin Peng.

Men's Championship final standings: 1. Smeets, Jan g NED 2578 7½, 2. Reinderman, Dimitri g NED 2526 7.0, 3. Stellwagen, Daniël g NED 2621 7.0, 4. Ernst, Sipke g NED 2559 6½, 5. L'Ami, Erwin g NED 2600 6½, 6. Nijboer, Friso g NED 2558 6.0, 7. Tiviakov, Sergei g NED 2634 6.0,
8. Visser, Yge g NED 2477 5½, 9. De Jong, Jan-Willem m NED 2474 4.0, 10. Janssen, Ruud m NED 2504 4.0, 11. Brandenburg, Daan m NED 2435  3½, 12. Bosboom, Manuel m NED 2471 2½

Both championships are round robin. First prize: EUR 10.000

- PGN files: Men (Rounds 1-11) |
Women (Rounds 1-9)
- View the games >>>
-
Official website >>>

Last update by Webmaster: 13/04/2008 >>>


:: Kramnik vs Navara

Former World Chess Champion (2000-2007) and top rated player (world number 1 according to FIDE ELO list in the 1-st of January 2008) Vladimir Kramnik will play a match against the number one Grandmaster of the Czech Republic, David Navara.

The match of 8 games in rapid chess will be the main event of the festival CEZ CHESS TROPHY 2008 and will take place in the Czech Republic in Prague from the 14-th of May till the 18-th of May 2008.

CEZ CHESS TROPHY 2008 is organised by The Prague Chess Society. "We are happy that Vladimir Kramnik agreed on the match against David Navara. All games will be broadcasted on-line on the internet so that chess lovers in the whole world will be able to follow this great match" said Pavel Matocha, chairman to The Prague Chess Society.

Detail schedule of the whole chess festival will be published in the end of April on the:


- Official website >>>

In the photo: David Navara

Last update by Webmaster: 30/03/2008 >>>


:: Amber 2008

Round 11, 27.03.2008  
12:30 Blind
Anand - Van Wely 1/2
Kramnik - Karjakin 1/2
Mamedyarov - Gelfand 1-0

14:00 Blind
Topalov - Ivanchuk 1-0
Leko - Aronian 1/2
Morozevich - Carlsen 1/2
15:45 Rapid
Van Wely - Anand 1/2
Karjakin - Kramnik 1/2
Gelfand - Mamedyarov 1-0
 
17:15 Rapid
Ivanchuk - Topalov 1-0
Aronian - Leko 1/2
Carlsen - Morozevich 1/2

- Full schedule >>>
 
Final standings - Blindfold Final standings - Rapid Final standings - Combined
1. Kramnik 6½
Aronian 6½
Morozevich 6½
Topalov 6½
5. Leko 6
Anand 6
Carlsen 6
8. Karjakin 5
Van Wely 5
10.
Ivanchuk 4½
Mamedyarov 4½
12. Gelfand 3
1. Aronian 8
2. Ivanchuk 6½
3. Gelfand 6
Leko 6
Carlsen 6
6. Kramnik 5½
Topalov 5½
8. Anand 5
9. Mamedyarov 4½
Morozevich 4½
Karjakin 4½
12. Van Wely 4
1. Aronian 14½
2. Kramnik 12
Leko 12
Topalov 12
Carlsen 12
6. Ivanchuk 11
Anand 11
Morozevich 11
9. Karjakin 9½
10. Gelfand 9
Mamedyarov 9
Van Wely 9


The 17th Amber Blindfold and Rapid Chess tournament was held from March 15 to March 27 at the five-star luxury Hotel Palais de la Mediterranée, situated at the famous Promenade des Anglais in Nice. Total prize fund: 216,000 Euro. Levon Aronian is the winner of Amber 2008. The Armenian grandmaster shared first place with Kramnik, Morozevich and Topalov in the blindfold section but in the rapid and combined section took clearly and convincingly first position, already after the conclusion of the 10th round.

Participants:
Vladimir Kramnik (Russia, No 1 in world ranking), Vishy Anand (India, No 2), Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria, No 3), Alexander Morozevich (Russia, No 4), Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan, No 6), Peter Leko (Hungary, No 8), Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukraine, No 9), Levon Aronian (Armenia, No 10), Boris Gelfand (Israel, No 11), Magnus Carlsen (Norway, No 13), Sergey Karjakin (Ukraine, No 14), Loek van Wely (Netherlands, No 35).
Average rating 2752, Category 21.

- PGN Files: Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Round 8 | Round 9 | Round 10 | Round 11

- View the games >>>
- Official website >>>

Last update by Webmaster: 27/03/2008 >>>


:: Morelia-Linares 2008

Viswanathan Anand is the winner of Morelia - Linares 2008!

 

Morelia, Mexico

Round 1, 15.02.2008
Shirov, Alexei - Anand, Viswanathan 0-1
Carlsen, Magnus - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1/2
Leko, Peter - Radjabov, Teimour 1-0
Topalov, Veselin - Aronian, Levon 1-0
Round 2, 16.02.2008
Anand, Viswanathan - Aronian, Levon 0-1
Radjabov, Teimour - Topalov, Veselin 1/2
Ivanchuk, Vassily  - Leko, Peter 1-0
Shirov, Alexei - Carlsen, Magnus 1/2
Round 3, 17.02.2008
Carlsen, Magnus - Anand, Viswanathan 0-1
Leko, Peter - Shirov, Alexei 1/2
Topalov, Veselin - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0
Aronian, Levon - Radjabov, Teimour 1/2
Round 4, 19.02.2008
Anand, Viswanathan - Radjabov, Teimour 1/2
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Aronian, Levon 0-1
Shirov, Alexei - Topalov, Veselin 1-0
Carlsen, Magnus - Leko, Peter 1/2
Round 5, 20.02.2008
Leko, Peter - Anand, Viswanathan 0-1
Topalov, Veselin - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1
Aronian, Levon - Shirov, Alexei 1/2
Radjabov, Teimour - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1/2
Round 6, 22.02.2008
Topalov, Veselin - Anand, Viswanathan 1/2
Aronian, Levon - Leko, Peter 1/2
Radjabov, Teimour - Carlsen, Magnus 1-0
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Shirov, Alexei 1/2
Round 7, 23.02.2008
Anand, Viswanathan - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1/2
Shirov, Alexei - Radjabov, Teimour 1-0
Carlsen, Magnus - Aronian, Levon 1-0
Leko, Peter - Topalov, Veselin 0-1
   

Linares, Spain

Round 8, 28.02.2008
Anand, Viswanathan - Shirov, Alexei 1-0
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1
Radjabov, Teimour - Leko, Peter 1/2
Aronian, Levon - Topalov, Veselin 1-0
Round 9, 29.02.2008
Aronian, Levon - Anand, Viswanathan 1/2
Topalov, Veselin - Radjabov, Teimour 1/2
Leko, Peter - Ivanchuk, Vassily 0-1
Carlsen, Magnus - Shirov, Alexei 1-0
Round 10, 01.03.2008
Anand, Viswanathan - Carlsen, Magnus 1/2
Shirov, Alexei - Leko, Peter 1/2
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Topalov, Veselin 1/2
Radjabov, Teimour - Aronian, Levon 1/2
Round 11, 03.03.2008
Radjabov, Teimour - Anand, Viswanathan 1/2
Aronian, Levon - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1/2
Topalov, Veselin - Shirov, Alexei 1-0
Leko, Peter - Carlsen, Magnus 1-0
Round 12, 04.03.2008
Anand, Viswanathan - Leko, Peter 1/2
Carlsen, Magnus - Topalov, Veselin 1-0
Shirov, Alexei - Aronian, Levon 1/2
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Radjabov, Teimour 1/2
Round 13, 06.03.2008
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Anand, Viswanathan 1/2
Radjabov, Teimour - Shirov, Alexei 1-0
Aronian, Levon - Carlsen, Magnus 1/2
Topalov, Veselin - Leko, Peter 1-0
Round 14, 07.03.2008
Anand, Viswanathan - Topalov, Veselin 1/2
Leko, Peter - Aronian, Levon 1/2
Carlsen, Magnus - Radjabov, Teimour 1/2
Shirov, Alexei - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1/2
   

Final standings: 1. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2799 8.5, 2. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2733 8.0, 3. Aronian, Levon g ARM 2739 7.5, 4. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2780 7.5, 5. Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2735 7.0, 6. Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2751 6.5, 7. Lékó, Peter g HUN 2753 5.5, 8. Shirov, Alexei g ESP 2755 5.5


The Morelia-Linares super tournament (Category 21) took place from February 15th to March 7th 2008. The first half (February 15th-23rd) was hosted in Morelia, Mexico, and the second half (February 28th-March 7th) in Spain.

Participants: Viswanathan Anand (IND 2799), Veselin Topalov (BUL 2780), Alexei Shirov (ESP 2755), Peter Leko (HUN 2753), Vassily Ivanchuk (UKR 2751), Levon Aronian (ARM 2739), Teymour Radjabov (AZE 2735), Magnus Carlsen (NOR 2733).

- PGN files: Round 1
| Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Round 8 | Round 9
Round 10 | Round 11 | Round 12 | Round 13 | Round 14 | All rounds

- View the games >>>
- Official website >>>

Last update by Webmaster: 07/03/2008 >>>


:: Aeroflot 2008

Ian Nepomniachtchi is A1 Group winner of the Aeroflot International Open 2008  

The International Chess Festival "Aeroflot Open 2008" took place in Moscow from 13 February (day of arrival) to 23 February 2008 (day of departure). The official hotel and tournament venue was hotel "Gamma-Delta" which belongs to the Touristic Complex "Ismailovo". The festival consisted of four tournaments (A1, A2, B, C). Each tournament was a nine rounds Swiss. Total prize fund: 200,000 USD.

Leading final standings of A1 Group: 1. Nepomniachtchi, Ian GM RUS 2600 7.0, 2. Motylev, Alexander GM RUS 2644 6.5, 3. Dreev, Alexey GM RUS 2633 6.5, 4. Rodshtein, Maxim GM ISR 2614 6.0, 5. Volokitin, Andrei GM UKR 2674 6.0, 6. Grachev, Boris GM RUS 2601 6.0, 7. Guseinov, Gadir GM AZE 2617 6.0, 8. Amonatov, Farrukh GM TJK 2649 6.0 

- The PGN file (rounds 1-9)
- View the games >>>
- Official website >>>

Last update by Webmaster: 23/02/2008 >>>


:: Corus 2008

The traditional Corus Chess Festival took place in Wijk aan Zee from 11 to 27 January 2008. Levon Aronian and Magnus Carlsen shared first place in Group A both scoring 8.0/13 while Teimour Radjabov and Vishy Anand shared second place half a point behind. Sergei Movsesian is the sole and clear winner of Group B with 9.5/13, one whole point ahead of Etienne Bacrot and Nigel Short who shared second place. As for Group C, young Fabiano Caruana is the absolute and convincing winner with an astonishing 2 points difference from second Negi and Reinderman.
 

Analysis

Grivas - Ruijgrok
Wijk aan Zee (2), 13.01.2008


1.c4 f5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.g3 g6 4.Bg2 Bg7 5.e4!? fxe4  ...read more >>>

Final standings after round 13 (Grandmaster Group A)
1. L. Aronian, M. Carlsen 8.0, 3. T. Radjabov, V. Anand 7½, 5. V. Ivanchuk, P. Leko 7.0, 7. V. Kramnik,
M. Adams 6½, 9. S. Mamedyarov, J. Polgar, V. Topalov 6.0, 12. P. Eljanov, B. Gelfand, L. van Wely 5.0
 

Final standings after round 13 (Grandmaster Group B)
1. S. Movsesian 9½, 2. E. Bacrot, N. Short 8½, 4. P. Harikrishna 7½, 5. I. Nepomniachtchi 7.0, 6. I. Cheparinov 6½, 7. Y. Hou, D. Stellwagen, J. Smeets, E. L’Ami 6.0, 11. H. Koneru 5½, 12. G. Sargissian, M. Krasenkow 5.0, 14. W. Spoelman 4.0
 
Final standings after round 13 (Grandmaster Group C)
1. F. Caruana 10.0, 2. P. Negi, D. Reinderman 8.0, 4. P. Carlsson 7½, 5. F. Nijboer, A. Braun, J. van der Wiel, I. Krush 7.0, 9. M. van der Werf 6½, 10. S. Li, E. Grivas 6.0, 12. A. Ushenina, Z. Peng 4½, 14. D. Ruijgrok 2.0

Grandmaster Group A Grandmaster Group B Grandmaster Group C
Round 13 - 27.01.2008
V. Ivanchuk - L. van Wely 1/2
J. Polgar - L. Aronian 1/2
V. Topalov - M. Adams 1/2
B. Gelfand - P. Eljanov 1-0
P. Leko - S. Mamedyarov 1-0
M. Carlsen - T. Radjabov 1/2
V. Anand - V. Kramnik 1/2
Round 13 - 27.01.2008
I. Nepomniachtchi - N. Short 1/2
E. L’Ami - J. Smeets 1/2
H. Koneru - S. Movsesian 1/2
G. Sargissian - W. Spoelman 1-0
I. Cheparinov - D. Stellwagen 1-0
M. Krasenkow - Y. Hou 1/2
E. Bacrot - P. Harikrishna 1/2
Round 13 - 27.01.2008
D. Ruijgrok - I. Krush 0-1
D. Reinderman - M. van der Werf 1/2
E. Grivas - Z. Peng 1-0
F. Caruana - P. Negi 1-0
P. Carlsson - F. Nijboer 1-0
A. Braun - A. Ushenina 1-0
J. van der Wiel - S. Li 1-0


- PGN files: Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4
| Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Round 8 | Round 9 | Round 10 | Round 11
| Round 12 | Round 13
-
View the games >>>
- The schedule >>>
- Official website >>>

Last update by Webmaster: 27/01/2008 >>>


:: 2nd ACP World Rapid Cup

The 2nd ACP World Rapid Cup took place in Odessa, Ukraine, under the sponsorship of Pivdenny Bank, between January 4th and 7th 2008. The event was a 16 player knock-out. Teimour Radjabov is the winner of the event after defeating Alexander Grischuk in the final.

Final, 07.01.2008
Grischuk, Alexander - Radjabov, Teimour 1.5-2.5

Semi-Finals, 07.01.2008
Radjabov, Teimour -
Jakovenko, Dmitry 2-0
Karjakin, Sergey - Grischuk, Alexander 2-3

Quarter Finals, 06.01.2008
Radjabov, Teimour
- Ivanchuk, Vassily 3-2
Jakovenko, Dmitry
- Inarkiev, Ernesto 1.5-0.5
Svidler, Peter - Grischuk, Alexander 0.5-1.5
Karjakin, Sergey - Gelfand, Boris 3-1

Round 1, 04.01.2008
Savchenko, Boris - Jakovenko, Dmitry 0-2
Radjabov, Teimour - Drozdovskij, Yuri 1.5-0.5
Eljanov, Pavel - Ivanchuk, Vassily 0.5-1.5
Shirov, Alexei - Inarkiev, Ernesto 0.5-1.5

Round 1, 05.01.2008
Shabalov, Alexander - Svidler, Peter 0-2
Najer, Evgeny - Gelfand, Boris 0.5-1.5
Karpov, Anatoly - Grischuk, Alexander 1.5-2.5
Polgar, Judit - Karjakin, Sergey 0-2

-
View the games >>>
-
Official website >>>

Last update by Webmaster: 08/01/2008 >>>


:: Reggio Emilia 2007-2008

The 50th "Torneo di Capodanno" took place in Reggio Emilia from December 29th 2007 to January 6th 2008.

Participants: Almasi Zoltan (HUN 2691), Landa Konstantin (RUS 2678), Harikrishna Pentala (IND 2668), Gashimov Vugar (AZE 2664), Navara David (CZE 2656), Tiviakov Sergei (NED 2643), Ni Hua (CHN 2641), Korchnoi Viktor (SUI 2611), Marin Mihail (ROU 2551), Godena Michele (ITA 2535).

Final standings: 1. Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2691 6.0, 2. Gashimov, Vugar g AZE 2664 5.5, 3. Ni Hua g CHN 2641 5.5, 4. Harikrishna, Pentala g IND 2668 5.5, 5. Landa, Konstantin g RUS 2678 4.5, 6. Korchnoi, Viktor g SUI 2611 4.0, 7. Navara, David g CZE 2656 4.0, 8. Tiviakov, Sergei g NED 2643 3.5, 9. Marin, Mihail g ROU 2551 3.5, 10. Godena, Michele g ITA 2535 3.0

- View the games >>>
- Official website >>>

Last update by Webmaster: 08/01/2008 >>>


:: Corus 2008

The tournament will be held from 11-27 January 2008 in Wijk aan Zee.
 
Group A Group B Group C
Viswanathan Anand GM IND 2801
Vassily Ivanchuk GM UKR 2787
Vladimir Kramnik GM RUS 2785
Veselin Topalov GM BUL 2769
Peter Leko GM HUN 2755
Shakhryar Mamedyarov GM AZE 2752
Teymour Radjabov GM AZE 2742
Levon Aronian GM ARM 2741
Boris Gelfand GM ISR 2736
Michael Adams GM ENG 2729
Magnus Carlsen GM NOR 2714
Judit Polgar GM HUN 2708
Pavel Eljanov GM UKR 2681
Loek van Wely GM NED 2680
Etienne Bacrot GM FRA 2695
Gabriel Sargissian GM ARM 2673
Ivan Cheparinov GM BUL 2670
Sergey Movsesian GM SLK 2670
Pentala Harikrishna GM IND 2668
Michal Krasenkow GM POL 2668
Nigel Short GM ENG 2649
Daniel Stellwagen GM NED 2639
Ian Nepomniachtchi GM RUS 2611
Koneru Humpy GM IND 2606
Erwin L’Ami GM NED 2577
Jan Smeets GM NED 2558
Hou Yifan WGM CHI 2502
Wouter Spoelman IM NED 2445
Evgenij Miroshnichenko GM UKR 2651
Fabiano Caruana GM ITA 2594
Friso Nijboer GM NED 2559
Arik Braun IM GER 2541
Parimarjan Negi GM IND 2514
Dimitri Reinderman GM NED 2510
Efstratios Grivas GM GRE 2509
John van der Wiel GM NED 2496
Anna Ushenina WGM UKR 2486
Pontus Carlsson GM SWE 2481
Irina Krush WGM USA 2475
Zhaoqin Peng GM NED 2419
Mark van der Werf IM NED 2389
Dennis Ruijgrok   NED 2330
Average rating : 2741
Category : 20
Average rating : 2617
Category : 15
Average rating : 2497
Category : 10


- Official website >>>

Last update by Webmaster: 02/01/2008 >>>


:: Pamplona 2007

The 17th International Tournament of Pamplona took place from December 21 to December 29 2007. Francisco Vallejo is the winner of the closed masters tournament.

Final Standings:
1. GM Vallejo Pons, Francisco 2660 ESP 4½, 2. GM Wang, Yue 2703 CHN 4.0, 3. GM Jobava, Baadur 2644 GEO 4.0, 4. GM Beliavsky, Alexander 2646 SLO 3½, 5. GM Movsesian, Sergei 2670 SVK 3½, 6. GM Rodshtein, Maxim 2615 ISR 3.0, 7. GM Sargissian, Gabriel 2673 ARM 3.0, 8. GM Khamrakulov, Ibragim S 2604 ESP 2½

-
View the games >>>
- Official website >>>

Last update by Webmaster: 30/12/2007 >>>


:: Russian Championships Super Finals 2007

The Russian Championships Super Finals took place from December 18th to December 30th 2007. Alexander Morozevich and Tatiana Kosintseva are Russian Champions 2007. 

Men's Final Standings: 1. Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2755 8.0, 2. Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2715 7.0, 3. Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2646 6½, 4. Dreev, Alexey g RUS 2607 5½, 5. Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2674 5½, 6. Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2594 5½, 7. Sakaev, Konstantin g RUS 2634 5½, 8. Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2710 5½, 9. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2732 5.0, 10. Amonatov, Farrukh g TJK 2637 4½, 11. Rychagov, Andrey g RUS 2528 4.0, 12. Timofeev, Artyom g RUS 2637 3½

Women's Final Standings: 1. Kosintseva, Tatiana m RUS 2492 7.0, 2. Tairova, Elena m RUS 2391 7.0, 3. Ovod, Evgenija m RUS 2386 7.0,
4. Korbut, Ekaterina m RUS 2443 7.0, 5. Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2462 6.0, 6. Kosintseva, Nadezhda m RUS 2469 6.0, 7. Matveeva, Svetlana m RUS 2433 5½, 8. Shadrina, Tatiana wg RUS 2379 5½, 9. Stepovaya, Tatiana wg RUS 2375 5.0, 10. Girya, Olga wf RUS 2338 4.0, 11. Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2448 3½, 12. Gunina, Valentina wf RUS 2359 2½


Men
Round 11, 30.12.2007
Grischuk - Svidler 1/2
Timofeev - Dreev 1/2
Sakaev - Amonatov 1-0
Morozevich - Inarkiev 1-0
Tomashevsky - Jakovenko 1/2
Vitiugov - Rychagov 1-0

Women
Round 11, 30.12.2007
Shadrina - Kosintseva N. 1/2
Stepovaya - Tairova 1-0
Kovalevskaya - Matveeva 1/2
Korbut - Ovod 0-1
Girya - Gunina 1-0
Pogonina - Kosintseva T. 0-1

- Pairings & results >>>
-
View the games >>>
- Relative website (in Russian)>>>

Last update by Webmaster: 30/12/2007 >>>


:: World Cup 2007

Gata Kamsky is the winner of World Cup 2007!

The World Cup 2007 was organized in Khanty-Mansiysk from November 24th to December 1
7th. The system was knock-out: 7 rounds of matches, each match included 2 games with possible tie-breaks except for the final one (4 games with possible tie-breaks).  

Gata Kamsky met Alexei Shirov in the final and beat him 2.5-1.5. 


Final 13th-16th December 2007

Player NAT Elo G1 G2 G3 G4 R1 R2 B1 B2 SD Score
Shirov, Alexei ESP 2739 ½ 0 ½ ½           1.5
Kamsky, Gata USA 2714 ½ 1 ½ ½           2.5

- View all rounds >>>
- View the games >>>
- Download the games: Round 1
| Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 (Final)
- Official website >>>

Last update by Webmaster: 16/12/2007 >>>


:: Tal Memorial 2007

Round 1, 10.11.2007
Leko - Shirov 1-0
Alekseev - Ivanchuk 1/2
Jakovenko - Mamedyarov 1/2
Kamsky - Gelfand 1/2
Kramnik - Carlsen 1/2
Round 2, 11.11.2007
Leko - Kamsky 1/2
Carlsen - Alekseev 1/2
Gelfand - Kramnik 1/2
Ivanchuk - Jakovenko 1/2
Shirov - Mamedyarov 1/2
Round 3, 12.11.2007
Kamsky - Shirov 0-1
Kramnik - Leko 1-0
Alekseev - Gelfand 1/2
Jakovenko - Carlsen 0-1
Mamedyarov - Ivanchuk 1-0
Round 4, 13.11.2007
Shirov - Ivanchuk 1/2
Carlsen - Mamedyarov 1/2
Gelfand - Jakovenko 1/2
Leko - Alekseev 1/2
Kamsky - Kramnik 1/2
Round 5, 14.11.2007
Kramnik - Shirov 1-0
Alekseev - Kamsky 1/2
Jakovenko - Leko 1/2
Mamedyarov - Gelfand 1/2
Ivanchuk - Carlsen 1/2
Round 6, 16.11.2007
Shirov - Carlsen 1-0
Gelfand - Ivanchuk 1/2
Leko - Mamedyarov 1/2
Kamsky - Jakovenko 0-1
Kramnik - Alekseev 1-0
Round 7, 17.11.2007
Alekseev - Shirov 0-1
Jakovenko - Kramnik 1/2
Mamedyarov - Kamsky 0-1
Ivanchuk - Leko 1/2
Carlsen - Gelfand 1/2
Round 8, 18.11.2007
Shirov - Gelfand 1/2
Leko - Carlsen 1/2
Kamsky - Ivanchuk 1/2
Kramnik - Mamedyarov 1-0
Alekseev - Jakovenko 1/2
Round 9, 19.11.2007
Jakovenko - Shirov 1/2
Mamedyarov - Alekseev 1/2
Ivanchuk - Kramnik 1/2
Carlsen - Kamsky 1/2
Gelfand - Leko 1/2

Final standings: 1. Kramnik 6.5, 2. Shirov 5.0, 3-6. Gelfand, Carlsen, Jakovenko, Leko 4.5, 7-9. Ivanchuk, Kamsky, Mamedyarov 4.0, 10. Alekseev 3.5

The super tournament
(Average ELO 2740, Category 20) in the memory of Mikhail Tal was organized in Moscow from November 9 to November 19 2007. Top grandmasters Vladimir Kramnik (RUS 2785), Vassily Ivanchuk (UKR 2787), Peter Leko (HUN 2755), Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (AZE 2752), Alexei Shirov (ESP 2739), Boris Gelfand (ISR 2736), Evgeny Alekseev (RUS 2716), Magnus Carlsen (NOR 2714), Gata Kamsky (USA 2714), Dmitry Jakovenko (RUS 2710) competed. Vladimir Kramnik is the winner of the event (certain winner after the 8th round already) with a striking 1.5 point difference from the 2nd in final rank Alexei Shirov.

Right after the conclusion of the super GM tournament, the World Blitz Championship will take place between the 19th and 22nd of November 2007. Preliminary phase: 19-20 November. Among players with ELO rating 2625 and above, 6 will be qualified for the final phase where also the 10 participants of Tal Memorial 2007 plus Vishy Anand and Anatoly Karpov will compete.

-
View the games >>>
- Relative website >>>

Last update by Webmaster: 19/11/2007 >>>


:: Chess Champions League - "Playing for a better world"

Round 1, 02.11.2007
Polgar - Ponomariov 0-1
Karpov - Topalov 0-1
Kasimdzhanov - Nisipeanu 1/2
Round 2, 03.11.2007
Ponomariov - Nisipeanu 1/2
Topalov - Kasimdzhanov 1-0
Polgar - Karpov 1/2
Round 3, 04.11.2007
Karpov - Ponomariov 0-1
Kasimdzhanov - Polgar 0-1
Nisipeanu - Topalov 1/2
Round 4, 06.11.2007
Kasimdzhanov - Ponomariov 1/2
Nisipeanu - Karpov 1/2
Topalov - Polgar 0-1
Round 5, 07.11.2007
Ponomariov - Topalov 1/2
Polgar - Nisipeanu 1/2
Karpov - Kasimdzhanov 1/2
Round 6, 09.11.2007
Ponomariov - Polgar 1-0
Topalov - Karpov 1/2
Nisipeanu - Kasimdzhanov 1-0
Round 7, 10.11.2007
Nisipeanu - Ponomariov 1/2
Kasimdzhanov - Topalov 1/2
Karpov - Polgar 0-1
Round 8, 12.11.2007
Ponomariov - Karpov 1/2
Polgar - Kasimdzhanov 1/2
Topalov - Nisipeanu 1-0
Round 9, 13.11.2007
Topalov - Ponomariov 1-0
Nisipeanu - Polgar 1/2
Kasimdzhanov - Karpov 1-0
Round 10, 14.11.2007
Ponomariov - Kasimdzhanov 0-1
Karpov - Nisipeanu 1/2
Polgar - Topalov 0-1
 

Final standings: 1. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2769 7.0, 2. Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2705 5.5, 3. Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g ROU 2668 5.0, 4. Polgar, Judit g HUN 2708 5.0, 5. Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2690 4.5, 6. Karpov, Anatoly g RUS 2670 3.0

The Chess Champions League  took place at the Gran Hotel Lakua in Vitoria-Gasteiz from November 1 to November 15 2007 and it was organized for charity cause. Former World Champions, Anatoly Karpov, Veselin Topalov, Ruslan Ponomariov, Rustam Kasimdzhanov, Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu (who replaced Alexander Khalifman due to sudden illness at the last minute!) and Judit Polgar (as the highest rated female player) competed.
Veselin Topalov is the absolute winner of the tournament with a convincing 1.5 point difference from Ponomariov who finished second.  

- View the games >>>
- Official website >>>

Last update by Webmaster: 16/11/2007 >>>


 

Copyright © 1995-2008 Hellas Chess Club
All rights reserved.

Search the ratings - Click here!

Ratings
FIDE ELO-April 2008
List of Greek players

FIDE RATINGS

April 2008
Top 100 Men
Top 50 Women
 Top 20 Juniors
Top 20 Girls
Country Top & Stats
Top Lists Chart

Download the Ratings of 01/04/2008 (zip file)
FIDE Laws of Chess

Official Pages

Ilias Kourkounakis Page
Chess Club Korydallos
Ano Liosia
Korinthos
Ikaros
E.S.S.N.A.
S.K.E.S.K.
Hellenic Corr. Chess

Art In Chess

N. Kouvakas

N. Sphicas

Mailing List

Join our Mailing List - Click here to enter your email address!

Chess Photos

Capablanca at
age of four

Click here to enlarge


To view previous photos click here

Happy Birthday

Who has his/her birthday* this month?

*From FIDE's ELO 
Data 01.10.02

Special Pages

Entertainment
E.S.O. Section
E.S.O. Magazine
Chess Software

About chess.gr

This site was created in 1995 by Argiris Kotsis. This is the 1st chess site and the 1st real chess portal in Greece.

Version 3.5



For better view we strongly recommend: 1024X768 screen resolution or more

Information

To send your news and games please contact: the webmaster or
Tel.: +30-210-8540333, FAX: +30-210-8320529, Mobile: +306977-449987