13th Microcomputer World Chess Championship




The 13th Microcomputer World Chess Championship was held from17/10-24/10/1995 in Paderborn of Germany. Mchess Pro 5.0 won Chess Genius 3.0 on the tie-break, and became the new Champion.

Paderborn (GER), VIII 1995.

Computers1234567891011Total
1MChess Pro 5.01524101420168-32648
2Chess Genius13-330-27111029141868
3Ferret332-20291217141-8477.5
4Nimzo 3-82813-62124271716317.5
5Virtual Chess21-915232412167171487.5
6Dark Thought2622-144132017-89-127
7Hiarcs X32-10-27191530255201237
8Quest41229201714-163-2-57
9The King225-1715-16131012-619147
10Gandalf257-1-1630-2929-1427176.5
11Junior30-29-1228-21913-272116206.5
12Kallisto31-81121-3520-927-7196.5
13Bobby II-233418-6-911-193429286
14Shredder171661278-3-2105-96
15Amy II-1235-9728-2225-1832315.5
16Isichess 2.019-1426109-1-518-4-11245.5
17Schach 3142692483-6-4-522-105.5
18Alpha I-273121-13-283223-1615-24305
19Centaur M16-2122726-11341329-9-125
20Cheiron34273-81-6-1222-726-115
21Comet51918-12-4-253324-1131345
22Dragon9-61925-292615-2024-17235
23Gromit-29-1534-53331-1826-3230225
24Mephisto28-125-17-5-430212218-165
25Stobor-1034-24-223121-715-2633325
26XXXX6-17-163219-2228-232520275
27Chess System Tal18-2072-1429-411-12-10-264.5
28Mirage-24-431-1118-1526-323334-134.5
29Zeus2311-8-32227-2-10-19-13334.5
30Diogenes 2.0-1132-233-10-7-243431-23184
31Breakthrough-12-18-2834-25-23323330-21-153.5
32Nightmare-7-3033-2634-18-312823-15-253.5
33Francesca-3-1332-30233421-31-2825-293
34Ananse 2.0-20-25-23-31-32-33-19-30-13-28-210



The tie-break game

White: MChess Pro 5.0 Black: Chess Genius 1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qa5 4. d4 Nf6 5. Nf3 Bf5 6. Bc4 e6 7. O-O c6 8. Re1 Nbd7 9. h3 Bd6 10. Bd2 Qc7 11. Nh4 Bg6 12. Nxg6 hxg6 13. Qf3 O-O-O 14. a3 Nb6 15. Bf1 Rh4 16. g3 Rh5 17. Ne4 Nxe4 18. Qxe4 Rdh8 19. c4 Bxg3 20. fxg3 Qxg3+ 21. Qg2 Rxh3 22. Qxg3 Rxg3+ 23. Kf2 Rb3 24. Bc1 Rh4 25. Re3 Rxe3 26. Kxe3 c5 27. dxc5 Nxc4+ 28. Kf2 f6 29. b4 g5 30. Bg2 Ne5 31. Bd2 Rc4 32. Ra2 Kc7 33. Bh3 Kd7 34. Bf1 Rh4 35. Bg2 Kc7 36. Ra1 Rc4 37. Ke2 Rc2 38. Be4 Rb2 39. Kd1 Rb3 40. Ke2 Rh3 41. Rh1 Rxh1 42. Bxh1 Nc4 43. Bc1 g4 44. Bg2 b6 45. Kd3 Ne5+ 46. Ke4 Ng6 47. Bf4+ e5 48. Bg3 bxc5 49. bxc5 Ne7 50. Bf1 Kc6 51. Bf2 g3 52. Bg1 g6 53. a4 a5 54. Bb5+ Kc7 55. Kf3 Nf5 56. Bd3 Ne7 57. Kxg3 Kc6 58. Be4+ Kd7 59. Ba8 Ke6 60. Kg4 Nd5 61. Bb7 Nb4 62. Be3 Kd7 63. Bd2 Nc6 64. Ba6 Nb4 65. Bb5+ Ke7 66. Bxb4 axb4 67. a5 Kd8 68. a6 Kc7 69. Bc4 f5+ 70. Kg5 f4 71. Bd5 b3 72. Bxb3 f3 73. Bc4 f2 74. Bb5 e4 75. Kf4 g5+ 76. Kxe4 Kb8 77. c6 Kc7 1-0