:: Hrokurinn 2003

Alexei Shirov clearly in the first place!

Final Standings: 1.Shirov 7, 2.Macieja 6, 3.Korchnoi 6, 4.Sokolov 5.5, 5.McShane 5.5, 6.Adams 5, 7.Bacrot 3.5, 8.Stefansson 3, 9.Gretarsson 2, 10.Kristjansson 1

The "Hrokurinn Chess Festival 2003" (Category 15)
started on Tuesday February 18th and ended on 27th. The tournament took place in Reykjavik, Iceland

  Results & Standings
Round 1, 18.02.2003
Sokolov - Macieja 1/2
Stefansson - Shirov 1/2
Bacrot - Adams 1/2
McShane - Korchnoi 1/2
Gretarsson-Kristjansson 1-0
  Round 2, 19.02.2003
Macieja - Kristjansson 1-0
Korchnoi - Gretarsson 1-0
Adams - McShane 1/2
Shirov - Bacrot 1-0
Sokolov - Stefansson 1/2
  Round 3, 20.02.2003
McShane - Shirov 1/2
Stefansson - Macieja 1/2
Kristjansson - Korchnoi 1/2
Bacrot - Sokolov 0-1
Gretarsson - Adams 0-1

Round 4, 21.02.2003
Macieja - Korchnoi 1-0
Adams - Kristjansson 1-0
Shirov - Gretarsson 1-0
Sokolov - McShane 1-0
Stefansson - Bacrot 1/2
  Round 5, 22.02.2003
Bacrot - Macieja 1/2
McShane - Stefansson 1-0
Gretarsson - Sokolov 1/2
Kristjansson - Shirov 0-1
Korchnoi - Adams 1-0
  Round 6, 24.02.2003
Macieja - Adams 1/2
Shirov - Korchnoi 1/2
Sokolov - Kristjansson 1-0
Stefansson - Gretarsson 1/2
Bacrot - McShane 0-1

Round 7, 25.02.2003
McShane - Macieja 0-1
Gretarsson - Bacrot 0-1
Kristjansson - Stefansson 1/2
Korchnoi - Sokolov 1/2
Adams - Shirov 0-1
  Round 8, 26.02.2003
Macieja - Shirov 1/2
Sokolov - Adams 1/2
Stefansson - Korchnoi 0-1
Bacrot - Kristjansson 1-0
McShane - Gretarsson 1-0
  Round 9, 27.02.2003
Gretarsson - Macieja 1/2
Kristjansson - McShane 0-1
Korchnoi - Bacrot 1-0
Adams - Stefansson 1-0
Shirov - Sokolov 1-0


      01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10    
1 Sokolov 2688 X 1/2 1 1 1/2 1 1/2 1/2 0 1/2 5.5 4-5
2 Stefansson 2569 1/2 X 1/2  0 1/2 1/2 0 0 1/2 1/2 3.0 8
3 Bacrot 2671 0 1/2 X 0 1 1 0 1/2 0 1/2 3.5 7
4 McShane 2568 0  1 1 X 1 1 1/2 1/2 1/2 0 5.5 4-5
5 Gretarsson 2516 1/2 1/2 0 0 X 1 0 0 0 1/2 2.0 9
6 Kristjansson 2432 0 1/2 0 0 0 X 1/2 0 0 0 1.0 10
7 Korchnoi 2642 1/2 1 1 1/2 1 1/2 X  1 1/2 0 6.0 2-3
8 Adams 2734 1/2 1 1/2 1/2 1 1  0 X 0 1/2 5.0 6
9 Shirov 2723 1 1/2 1 1/2 1  1 1/2 1 X 1/2 7.0 1
10 Macieja 2629 1/2 1/2 1/2 1 1/2 1 1 1/2 1/2 X 6.0 2-3

Round 1 in PGN | Round 2 in PGN | Round 3 in PGN | Round 4 in PGN | Round 5 in PGN | Round 6 in PGN | Round 7 in PGN | Round 8 in PGN | Round 9 in PGN >>>

Participations:
Adams 2734 England, Shirov 2723 Spain, Sokolov 2688 Netherlands, Bacrot 2671 France, Korchnoi 2642 Switzerland, Macieja 2629 Poland, Stefansson 2569 IcelandMcShane 2568 England, Gretarsson 2514 Iceland, Kristjansson 2432 Iceland

The time was: 120 minutes +  60 minutes after move 40

View the games | Official site >>>

Last update by Webmaster24/03/03 23:48 >>>