Corus 2003

Viswanathan Anand
is the winner of Corus!


 


The Corus Chess Tournament 2003 was held from 10–26 January 2003 in Wijk aan Zee. The Corus Chess Tournament had two main tournaments. They were both played according to the ‘round robin’ system, whereby each competitor plays in turn against every other during the tournament.

The tournament venue was the De Moriaan Community Centre (Dorpsduinen 4, 1949 EG Wijk aan Zee).  Commentators on the games in Grandmaster groups A and B will be based in the marquee next to the De Moriaan Centre.

    01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 Score
01 R. Ponomariov   1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 1  0 0 6.0
02 V. Kramnik 0   1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1  ½ ½ 1 7.0
03 M. Krasenkow ½ 0   1 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 4.5
04 A. Shirov 1 1 0   0 ½ 0 ½ ½  1 ½ ½ ½ 1 7.0
05 A. Grischuk ½ ½ 1 1   0 ½ 1  ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 7.0
06 J. Polgar ½ ½ ½ ½ 1   ½  ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 8.0
07 V. Anand 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½   ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½  ½ 8.5
08 T. Radjabov 1 ½ 1 ½ 0  ½ ½   0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 6.5
09 V. Topalov ½ 0 1 ½  ½ ½ 0 1   0 1 ½ ½ ½ 6.5
10 L. van Wely 0 1 ½  0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1   1 0 ½ 1 7.0
11 J. Timman 0 0  ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0   ½ 0 0 2.5
12 A. Karpov 0  ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½   ½ ½ 6.0
13 V. Ivanchuk ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½   0 7.0
14 E. Bareev 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½  1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1   7.5

Results & Table Standings of Group B | View the games >>>

Group A

Round 1 - Saturday the 11th
R. Ponomariov - E. Bareev 0-1
V. Kramnik - V. Ivanchuk 1/2
M. Krasenkow - A. Karpov 0-1
A. Shirov - J. Timman 1/2
A. Grischuk - L. van Wely 1/2
J. Polgar - V. Topalov 1/2
V. Anand - T. Radjabov 1/2


 

Round 2 - Sunday the 12th
E. Bareev - T. Radjabov 1-0
V. Topalov - V. Anand 0-1
L. van Wely - J. Polgar 1/2
J. Timman - A. Grischuk 1/2
A. Karpov - A. Shirov 1/2
V. Ivanchuk - M. Krasenkow 1/2
R. Ponomariov - V. Kramnik 1-0
Round 3 - Tuesday the 14th
V. Kramnik - E. Bareev 1-0
M. Krasenkow - R. Ponomariov 1/2
A. Shirov - V. Ivanchuk 1/2
A. Grischuk - A. Karpov 1/2
J. Polgar - J. Timman 1-0
V. Anand - L. van Wely 1/2
T. Radjabov - V. Topalov 0-1
Round 4 - Wednesday the 15th
E. Bareev - V. Topalov 1/2
L. van Wely - T. Radjabov 1/2
J. Timman - V. Anand 1/2
A. Karpov - J. Polgar 0-1
V. Ivanchuk - A. Grischuk 1/2
R. Ponomariov - A. Shirov 0-1
V. Kramnik - M. Krasenkow 1-0


 

Round 5 - Thursday the 16th
M. Krasenkow - E. Bareev 1/2
A. Shirov - V. Kramnik 1-0
A. Grischuk - R. Ponomariov 1/2
J. Polgar - V. Ivanchuk 1/2
V. Anand - A. Karpov 1-0
T. Radjabov - J. Timman 1-0
V. Topalov - L. van Wely 0-1


 

Round 6 - Saturday the 18th
E. Bareev - L. van Wely 0-1
J. Timman - V. Topalov 0-1
A. Karpov - T. Radjabov 1/2
V. Ivanchuk - V. Anand 1/2
R. Ponomariov - J. Polgar 1/2
V. Kramnik - A. Grischuk 1/2
M. Krasenkow - A. Shirov 1-0


 

Round 7 - Sunday the 19th
A. Shirov - E. Bareev 1-0
A. Grischuk - M. Krasenkow 1-0
J. Polgar - V. Kramnik 1/2
V. Anand - R. Ponomariov 1-0
T. Radjabov - V. Ivanchuk 1/2
V. Topalov - A. Karpov 1/2
L. van Wely - J. Timman 1-0


 

Round 8 - Monday the 20th
E. Bareev - J. Timman 1-0
A. Karpov - L. van Wely 1-0
V. Ivanchuk - V. Topalov 1/2
R. Ponomariov - T. Radjabov 0-1
V. Kramnik - V. Anand 1/2
M. Krasenkow - J. Polgar 1/2
A. Shirov - A. Grischuk 0-1


 

Round 9 - Tuesday the 21th
A. Grischuk - E. Bareev 0-1
J. Polgar - A. Shirov 1/2
V. Anand - M. Krasenkow 1/2
T. Radjabov - V. Kramnik 1/2
V. Topalov - R. Ponomariov 1/2
L. van Wely - V. Ivanchuk 1/2
J. Timman - A. Karpov 1/2


 

Round 10 - Thursday the 23th
E. Bareev - A. Karpov 1/2
V. Ivanchuk - J. Timman 1-0
R. Ponomariov - L. van Wely 1-0
V. Kramnik - V. Topalov 1-0
M. Krasenkow - T. Radjabov 0-1
A. Shirov - V. Anand 0-1
A. Grischuk - J. Polgar 0-1


 

Round 11 - Friday the 24th
J. Polgar - E. Bareev 1/2
V. Anand - A. Grischuk 1/2
T. Radjabov - A. Shirov 1/2
V. Topalov - M. Krasenkow 1-0
L. van Wely - V. Kramnik 1-0
J. Timman - R. Ponomariov 0-1
A. Karpov - V. Ivanchuk 1/2


 

Round 12 - Saturday the 25th
E. Bareev - V. Ivanchuk 1-0
R. Ponomariov - A. Karpov 1-0
V. Kramnik - J. Timman 1-0
M. Krasenkow - L. van Wely 1/2
A. Shirov - V. Topalov 1/2
J. Polgar - V. Anand 1/2
A. Grischuk - T. Radjabov 1-0


 

Round 13 - Sunday the 26th
V. Anand - E. Bareev 1/2
T. Radjabov - J. Polgar 1/2
V. Topalov - A. Grischuk 1/2
L. van Wely - A. Shirov 0-1
J. Timman - M. Krasenkow 1/2
A. Karpov - V. Kramnik 1/2
V. Ivanchuk - R. Ponomariov 1-0