:: World Computer Chess Championship 2003

Shredder is World Chess Champion 2003 in computer programs. It beat Fritz in playoffs 1.5-0.5

Final Standings: 1. SHREDDER 9˝, 2. FRITZ 9˝, 3. JUNIOR 9, 4. BRUTUS 8˝, 5. GREEN LIGHT 6, 6. DIEP 6, 7. CHINITO 5, 8. CHESS PARSOS 5, 9. QUARK 4˝, 10. FALCON 4˝, 11. DEEP SJENG 4˝, 12. JONNY 4, 13. NEXUS 3˝, 14. HOSSA 2˝, 15. RUY-LOPEZ 2

 
  Round 1         Round 7    
Br Name Erg. Name   Br Name Erg. Name
1 GREEN LIGHT 0-1 BRUTUS   1 JUNIOR ˝ - ˝ SHREDDER
2 NEXUS ˝ - ˝ CHESS PARSOS   2 GREEN LIGHT 0-1 FRITZ
3 CHINITO 0-1 JONNY   3 LIST ˝ - ˝ BRUTUS
4 HOSSA 0-1 DEEP SJENG   4 CHINITO 1-0 DEEP SJENG
5 DIEP 1-0 QUARK   5 DIEP 1-0 HOSSA
6 FRITZ 1-0 FALCON   6 JONNY 0-1 QUARK
7 JUNIOR 0-1 RUY-LOPEZ   7 CHESS PARSOS 1-0 FALCON
8 LIST 0-1 SHREDDER   8 NEXUS 1-0 RUY-LOPEZ
               
  Round 2         Round 8    
Br Name Erg. Name   Br Name Erg. Name
1 BRUTUS 1-0 RUY-LOPEZ   1 FRITZ 1-0 LIST
2 DEEP SJENG 0-1 FRITZ   2 SHREDDER 1-0 CHINITO
3 SHREDDER 1-0 DIEP   3 QUARK 0-1 JUNIOR
4 JONNY ˝ - ˝ NEXUS   4 BRUTUS 1-0 DIEP
5 CHESS PARSOS 0-1 JUNIOR   5 DEEP SJENG 0-1 GREEN LIGHT
6 GREEN LIGHT 1-0 CHINITO   6 RUY-LOPEZ 0-1 CHESS PARSOS
7 FALCON 1-0 HOSSA   7 FALCON 0-1 NEXUS
8 QUARK 0-1 LIST   8 HOSSA 0-1 JONNY
               
  Round 3         Round 9    
Br Name Erg. Name   Br Name Erg. Name
1 FRITZ 1-0 SHREDDER   1 NEXUS 0-1 FRITZ
2 JONNY 0-1 BRUTUS   2 SHREDDER 1-0 QUARK
3 NEXUS 0-1 DEEP SJENG   3 GREEN LIGHT 0-1 JUNIOR
4 DIEP ˝ - ˝ FALCON   4 FALCON 0-1 BRUTUS
5 RUY-LOPEZ 0-1 GREEN LIGHT   5 CHESS PARSOS 1-0 DEEP SJENG
6 JUNIOR 1-0 LIST   6 DIEP 1-0 JONNY
7 CHINITO 1-0 CHESS PARSOS   7 CHINITO 1-0 HOSSA
8 HOSSA 0-1 QUARK   8 RUY-LOPEZ +-- LIST
               
Round 4         Round 10    
Br Name Erg. Name   Br Name Erg. Name
1 BRUTUS 1-0 FRITZ   1 FRITZ 1-0 CHINITO
2 DEEP SJENG 0 - 1 JUNIOR   2 CHESS PARSOS 0-1 SHREDDER
3 SHREDDER 1-0 GREEN LIGHT   3 JUNIOR 1-0 DIEP
4 FALCON 1-0 JONNY   4 BRUTUS 1-0 NEXUS
5 RUY-LOPEZ 0 - 1 DIEP   5 JONNY 1/2 GREEN LIGHT
6 QUARK 0 - 1 CHINITO   6 HOSSA 1-- LIST * disqu. R8
7 LIST 1-0 NEXUS   7 DEEP SJENG 0-1 QUARK
8 CHESS PARSOS 1-0 HOSSA   8 RUY-LOPEZ 0-1 FALCON
               
Round 5         Round 11    
Br Name Erg. Name   Br Name Erg. Name
1 SHREDDER 1-0 BRUTUS   1 FRITZ 1-0 CHESS PARSOS
2 JUNIOR ˝ - ˝ FRITZ   2 SHREDDER 1-0 JONNY
3 DIEP ˝ - ˝ DEEP SJENG   3 CHINITO 0-1 JUNIOR
4 GREEN LIGHT 1-0 FALCON   4 QUARK 0-1 BRUTUS
5 CHINITO 0 - 1 LIST   5 DIEP 1-0 NEXUS
6 JONNY 1-0 CHESS PARSOS   6 GREEN LIGHT 1-0 HOSSA
7 NEXUS 0 - 1 QUARK   7 DEEP SJENG 1-0 RUY-LOPEZ
8 HOSSA 1-0 RUY-LOPEZ     FALCON 1-- spielfrei
               
Round 6              
Br Name Erg. Name          
1 BRUTUS 0 - 1 JUNIOR          
2 FALCON 0 - 1 SHREDDER          
3 FRITZ 1-0 DIEP          
4 LIST ˝ - ˝ GREEN LIGHT          
5 DEEP SJENG 1-0 JONNY          
6 QUARK ˝ - ˝ CHESS PARSOS          
7 RUY-LOPEZ 0 - 1 CHINITO          
8 NEXUS ˝ - ˝ HOSSA          

Final Standings
 
1 SHREDDER GER (S. Meyer-Kahlen) 67
2 FRITZ NED (F. Morsch) 66˝
3 JUNIOR ISR (A. Ban) 9 65˝
4 BRUTUS AUT (C. Donninger) 63
5 GREEN LIGHT GBR (T. Foden) 6 63
6 DIEP NED (V. Diepeveen) 6 60˝
7 CHINITO ESP (Castillo/Tang) 5 61
8 CHESS PARSOS GER (R. Huber) 5 57
9 QUARK GER (T. Mayer) 62˝
10 FALCON ISR (O.D. Tabibi) 61
11 DEEP SJENG BEL (G.C. Pascutto) 56
12 JONNY GER (J. Zwanzger) 4 58˝
13 NEXUS GER (R. Dörr) 55
14 HOSSA AUT (S. Jakob) 49˝
15 RUY-LOPEZ ESP (J.M. Moran) 2 59

View and download the games >>>

World Computer Chess Championship was a 11 round swiss tournament and took place in Graz of Austria between 22nd and 30th of November 2003.
This event brought a wide range of events relating to the topics “chess” and “computer games”.

Official site >>>

Last update by Webmaster: 24/11/2003 >>>