:: The World Junior Championships U20

The World Junior Championships (under 20) took place in Nakhichevan of Azerbaijan between 21st of June and 3rd of July 2003. There were about 80 participations from 29 countries.

Final Standings - Boys
Place # Name Fed. Title Score Games Rating ARO Games RO Score RO W-We
1 1 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE g 10,0 13 2607 2466,8 13 10 1,03
2 6 Azarov, Sergei BLR g 9,5 13 2530 2429,0 13 9,5 1,18
3 9 Zubov, Alexander UKR m 8,5 13 2494 2471,8 13 8,5 1,61
4 7 Guseinov, Kadir AZE g 8,5 13 2505 2434,6 13 8,5 0,7
5 2 Gashimov, Vugar AZE g 8,5 13 2579 2430,0 13 8,5 -0,6
6 15 Bachin, Vitaly RUS m 8,5 13 2443 2364,2 13 8,5 0,57
7 8 Erenburg, Sergey ISR m 8,5 13 2499 2320,7 12 7,5 -0,9
8 5 Ganguly, Surya Shekhar IND g 8,0 13 2542 2470,2 13 8 0,2
9 4 Harikrishna, Pentala IND g 8,0 13 2563 2430,4 13 8 -0,84
10 11 Pantsulaia, Levan GEO m 8,0 12 2465 2328,1 11 6,5 -0,65
11 28 Mamedov, Rauf AZE   7,5 13 2330 2420,8 12 6,5 2,66
12 12 Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios GRE m 7,5 13 2456 2437,2 13 7,5 0,61
13 10 Kritz, Leonid GER m 7,5 13 2468 2430,8 13 7,5 0,35
14 3 Izoria, Zviad GEO g 7,5 13 2569 2409,2 13 7,5 -1,73
15 16 Schneider, Dmitry USA m 7,5 13 2424 2362,9 13 7,5 -0,04
16 20 Jirka, Jiri CZE   7,5 13 2394 2309,2 12 6,5 -0,46
17 24 Rohit, Gogineni IND   7,5 13 2357 2268,2 12 6,5 -0,58
18 17 Mahesh Chandran, Panchanathan IND m 7,0 13 2419 2359,5 13 7 -0,54
19 21 Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND m 7,0 13 2379 2335,5 12 6 -0,24
20 14 Kanep,Meelis EST m 7,0 13 2446 2313,2 12 6 -1,8
21 36 Kuparadze, Giga GEO   6,5 13 2227 2416,8 13 6,5 3,25
22 13 Dziuba, Marcin POL m 6,5 13 2450 2392,0 12 5,5 -0,86
23 39 Kozak, Leonid UZB   6,5 13 2178 2412,9 13 6,5 3,77
24 41 Jatautis, Donatas LTU   6,5 13 2149 2396,5 13 6,5 4,03
25 18 Sadykov, Rustem KAZ   6,5 13 2416 2369,5 12 5,5 -0,74
26 26 Murariu, Andrei ROM m 6,5 13 2347 2351,2 13 6,5 0,13
27 38 Safarli, Eltaj AZE f 6,5 13 2201 2331,2 12 5,5 2,02
28 37 Wang, Hao Yuan CAN   6,5 13 2226 2292,2 11 4,5 0,76
29 23 Esplana, Christian PER f 6,5 13 2367 2278,4 11 5,5 -0,55
30 47 Johannes Mayedi Mabusela RSA   6,0 13 0 2325,8 13 6 4,31
31 22 Hanley, Craig ENG f 6,0 13 2375 2265,3 12 5 -2,44
32 31 Geinaert, Steven BEL   6,0 13 2289 2330,2 11 4,5 0,54
33 32 Arun Prasad, S. IND   6,0 13 2275 2272,2 10 3,5 -0,3
34 30 Monroy, Charles FRA   6,0 13 2294 2241,2 11 5 -0,61
35 27 Gupta, Abhijeet IND f 5,5 13 2335 2293,5 12 4,5 -1,74
36 43 Agayev,Nidjat AZE   5,5 13 2116 2258,5 11 4 1,25
37 29 Gashimov, Sarkhan AZE   5,5 13 2317 2241,6 10 2,5 -2,5
38 25 Pacheco, Marco PER   5,5 12 2349 2260,8 9 2,5 -2
39 34 Agaragimov, Djakhangir AZE   5,5 13 2252 2206,5 9 2 -1,87
40 40 Baladjaev, Gara AZE   5,5 13 2177 2174,7 8 1,5 -1,22
41 35 Olsson, Linus SWE   5,0 13 2252 2262,3 11 4 -0,62
42 33 Allemann, Anton SUI   5,0 13 2254 2245,5 11 4 -0,95
43 42 Masse, Hugues CAN   5,0 13 2120 2186,7 9 2 -0,61
44 45 Yilmaz, Mustafa TUR   5,0 12 1941 2145,7 8 2 0,24
45 19 Werle, Jan NED m 4,5 8 2404 2405,8 8 4,5 0,5
46 49 Sevdimaliev,Urfan AZE   4,5 12 0 2146,2 8 1 -0,68
47 46 Allajov,Ramil AZE   4,0 13 0 2167,0 9 1,5 -0,21
48 48 Murray, David IRL   4,0 12 0 2149,7 8 2 0,32
49 44 Osttveit, Martin NOR   4,0 12 2084 2123,1 6 1 -0,62
50 50 Vermaak,Frans-Willem RSA   3,0 12 0 2166,8 8 0 -1,44

Final Standings - Girls

Place # Name Fed. Title Score Games Rating ARO Games RO Score RO W-We
1 1 Dzagnidze, Nana GEO wm 9,5 11 2376 2228,4 11 9,5 1,8
2 3 Calotescu, Cristina ROM wm 7,5 11 2334 2230,9 11 7,5 0,46
3 4 Mamedjarova, Zeinab AZE wg 7,5 11 2298 2194,0 11 7,5 0,46
4 5 Dronavalli,Harika IND wf 7,0 11 2294 2208,1 11 7 0,18
5 6 Ubiennykh, Ekaterina RUS wf 7,0 11 2293 2191,8 11 7 -0,04
6 8 Sachdev,Tania IND wm 6,5 11 2245 2192,8 10 5,5 0,2
7 11 Karavade, Eesha IND   6,5 11 2199 2189,5 10 5,5 0,7
8 2 Sergeeva, Maria KAZ wg 6,5 11 2340 2187,5 11 6,5 -1,2
9 7 Shukurova, Meihriban AZE wm 6,5 11 2250 2145,8 10 5,5 -0,6
10 9 Makka, Ioulia GRE wm 6,5 11 2234 2127,5 10 5,5 -0,8
11 10 Mamedjarova, Turkan AZE   6,0 11 2222 2114,9 10 5 -1,3
12 21 Khudaverdieva, Afag AZE   5,5 11 2063 2228,8 11 5,5 2,42
13 19 Saheli, Nath IND   5,5 11 2078 2161,5 10 4,5 1
14 23 Morales Mendoza, Luciana PER   5,5 11 2051 2152,9 10 5 1,6
15 17 Topel, Zehra TUR wf 5,5 11 2092 2198,1 9 3,5 0,8
16 20 Van Der Merwe, Cecile Henriette RSA   5,0 11 2068 2168,7 10 4 0,6
17 12 Ismailova, Aytaj AZE   5,0 11 2168 2151,3 9 3,5 -0,64
18 24 Valickova, Martina CZE   5,0 11 2046 2148,1 9 3 0,12
19 28 Rzaeva,Laman AZE   5,0 11 0 2084,2 8 2,5 -0,14
20 26 Umudova, Nargiz AZE   5,0 11 1922 2101,1 8 3 0,52
21 16 Nowak, Dominika POL   4,5 11 2098 2121,8 9 2,5 -1,37
22 13 Mammadova, Nargiz AZE   4,5 11 2122 2080,8 8 3 -1
23 14 Agaeva, Shahana AZE   4,0 10 2107 2159,2 8 3,5 0,62
24 15 Mahima Rajmohan IND   4,0 11 2104 2085,2 8 1,5 -2,26
25 18 Verot, Melanie FRA   4,0 11 2092 2102,5 8 2 -1,44
26 22 Charbonneau, Anne Marie CAN   3,5 11 2052 2072,5 7 2,5 -0,3
27 27 Alieva,Tarana AZE   3,0 10 0 2051,4 7 1,5 -1,16
28 25 Yilmaz, Ezgi TUR   2,5 11 1986 2063,9 8 1,5 -1,46

 Download the games: Boys :: Girls | Official page >>>

Last update by Yiannis Goumas03/07/2003 >>>