:: Amber Blindfold and Rapid Chess Tournament

Morozevich is the winner of the blindfold event.
Anand took the first place in the rapid section.
Morozevich and Kramnik shared the 1st place of the combined standings (blindfold and rapid events).
 

The three winners: Anand, Morozevich and Kramnik

The three winners (from the left: Anand, Morozevich and Kramnik)

- View and download the games | Official site >>>

Blindfold - Final Standings: 1. Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2732 8.5, 2. Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2777 8.0, 3. Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2716 7.0, 4. Leko, Peter g HUN 2722 6.5, 5. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2766 6.0, 6. Shirov, Alexei g ESP 2736 6.0, 7. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2747 5.5, 8. Bareev, Evgeny g RUS 2714 5.5, 9. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2735 4.5, 10. Van Wely, Loek g NED 2617 3.5, 11. Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2709 3.0, 12. Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2663 2.0

Rapid - Final Standings: 1. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2766 7.5, 2. Bareev, Evgeny g RUS 2714 7.0, 3. Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2777 6.5, 4. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2747 6.0, 5. Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2732 6.0, 6. Leko, Peter g HUN 2722 6.0, 7. Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2716 6.0, 8. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2735 5.5, 9. Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2709 5.5, 10. Shirov, Alexei g ESP 2736 4.5, 11. Van Wely, Loek g NED 2617 4.0, 12. Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2663 1.5

Combined - Final Standings: 1. Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2732 14.5, 2. Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2777 14.5, 3. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2766 13.5, 4. Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2716 13.0, 5. Leko, Peter g HUN 2722 12.5, 6. Bareev, Evgeny g RUS 2714 12.5, 7. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2747 11.5, 8. Shirov, Alexei g ESP 2736 10.5, 9. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2735 10.0, 10. Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2709 8.5, 11. Van Wely, Loek g NED 2617 7.5, 12. Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2663 3.5

The 13th Amber Blindfold and Rapid Chess Tournament took place at the Monte Carlo Grand Hotel in Monaco from March 20 till April 1, 2004.  Maecenas Mr. J.J. van Oosterom was the exclusive sponsor of the tournament. The total prize-fund was Euro 193,250

The participating Grandmasters were:
Viswanathan ANAND (India), Evgeny BAREEV (Russia), Boris GELFAND (Israel), Vasily IVANCHUK (Ukraine), Vladimir KRAMNIK (Russia), Peter LEKO (Hungary), Alexander MOROZEVICH (Russia), Alexey SHIROV (Spain), Peter SVIDLER (Russia), Veselin TOPALOV (Bulgaria), Francisco VALLEJO (Spain), Loek VAN WELY (The Netherlands).

Every day the grandmasters played one Rapid game and one Blindfold game, of around one hour per game.
The Blindfold games they play on a computer. For the players only an empty chess board was visible on the screen. With the mouse or the keyboard they can make a move, which will then appear on the screens of both players.

After they have confirmed their move, the players see the move disappear and the clock of the opponent starts running. Various monitors in the playing room show the course of the game, which is perfectly visible for the arbiter and the audience, but not for the grandmasters.

Round 1, 20.03.2004  
13.30 Blind
Vallejo-Bareev 0-1
Van Wely-Topalov 0-1
Anand-Svidler
15.30 Blind
Shirov-Leko 1/2
Morozevich-Ivanchuk 1-0
Kramnik-Gelfand 1-0
17.45 Rapid
Bareev-Vallejo 1-0
Topalov-Van Wely 1/2
Svidler-Anand 1/2
19.15 Rapid
Leko-Shirov 1-0
Ivanchuk-Morozevich 0-1
Gelfand-Kramnik 0-1
Round 2, 21.03.2004  
13.30 Blind
Gelfand-Shirov 0-1
Ivanchuk-Kramnik 1/2
Leko-Morozevich 1-0
15.30 Blind
Bareev-Svidler 0-1
Topalov-Anand 1-0
Vallejo-Van Wely 1/2
17.45 Rapid
Shirov-Gelfand 1-0
Kramnik-Ivanchuk 1-0
Morozevich-Leko 1/2
19.15 Rapid
Svidler-Bareev 1/2
Anand-Topalov 1-0
Van Wely-Vallejo 1-0
Round 3, 22.03.2004  
13.30 Blind
Van Wely-Bareev 0-1
Anand-Vallejo 1-0
Svidler-Topalov 1-0
15.30 Blind
Morozevich-Shirov 1-0
Kramnik-Leko 1/2
Ivanchuk-Gelfand 1-0
17.45 Rapid
Bareev-Van Wely 1-0
Vallejo-Anand 0-1
Topalov-Svidler 1/2
19.15 Rapid
Shirov-Morozevich 1-0
Leko-Kramnik 1/2
Gelfand-Ivanchuk 0-1
Round 4, 23.03.2004  
13.30 Blind
Shirov-Ivanchuk 1/2
Leko-Gelfand 1-0
Morozevich-Kramnik 1/2
15.30 Blind
Bareev-Topalov 1/2
Vallejo-Svidler 1/2
Van Wely-Anand 1/2
17.45 Rapid
Ivanchuk-Shirov 1-0
Gelfand-Leko 1/2
Kramnik-Morozevich 1/2
19.15 Rapid
Topalov-Bareev 1-0
Svidler-Vallejo 0-1
Anand-Van Wely 1-0
Round 5, 25.03.2004  
13.30 Blind
Anand-Bareev 1/2
Svidler-Van Wely 1/2
Topalov-Vallejo 1/2
15.30 Blind
Kramnik-Shirov 1/2
Gelfand-Morozevich 0-1
Ivanchuk-Leko 1-0
17.45 Rapid
Bareev-Anand 1/2
Van Wely-Svidler 1/2
Vallejo-Topalov 1/2
19.15 Rapid
Shirov-Kramnik 1/2
Morozevich-Gelfand 0-1
Leko-Ivanchuk 0-1
Round 6, 26.03.2004  
13.30 Blind
Leko-Vallejo 1-0
Morozevich-Van Wely 1/2
Kramnik-Anand 1/2
15.30 Blind
Gelfand-Svidler 1/2
Ivanchuk-Topalov 1-0
Shirov-Bareev 0-1
17.45 Rapid
Vallejo-Leko 0-1
Van Wely-Morozevich 1-0
Anand-Kramnik 1-0
19.15 Rapid
Svidler-Gelfand 1-0
Topalov-Ivanchuk 1-0
Bareev-Shirov 1-0
Round 7, 27.03.2004  
13.30 Blind
Topalov-Gelfand 1/2
Bareev-Ivanchuk 1/2
Svidler-Shirov 1/2
15.30 Blind
Van Wely-Leko 1/2
Anand-Morozevich 0-1
Vallejo-Kramnik 0-1
17.45 Rapid
Gelfand-Topalov 1-0
Ivanchuk-Bareev 1-0
Shirov-Svidler 1/2
19.15 Rapid
Leko-Van Wely 1-0
Morozevich-Anand 1-0
Kramnik-Vallejo 1-0
Round 8, 28.03.2004  
13.30 Blind
Morozevich-Vallejo 1-0
Kramnik-Van Wely 1-0
Leko-Anand 1/2
15.30 Blind
Ivanchuk-Svidler 1-0
Shirov-Topalov 1/2
Gelfand-Bareev 1/2
17.45 Rapid
Vallejo-Morozevich 0-1
Van Wely-Kramnik 0-1
Anand-Leko 1/2
19.15 Rapid
Svidler-Ivanchuk 1-0
Topalov-Shirov 1-0
Bareev-Gelfand 1/2
Round 9, 30.03.2004  
13.30 Blind
Svidler-Leko 1/2
Topalov-Morozevich 0-1
Bareev-Kramnik 0-1
15.30 Blind
Vallejo-Gelfand 1/2
Van Wely-Ivanchuk 1/2
Anand-Shirov 1/2
17.45 Rapid
Leko-Svidler 1/2
Morozevich-Topalov 1-0
Kramnik-Bareev 0-1
19.15 Rapid
Gelfand-Vallejo 1-0
Ivanchuk-Van Wely 1-0
Shirov-Anand 1/2
Round 10, 31.03.2004  
13.30 Blind
Gelfand-Van Wely 1-0
Ivanchuk-Anand 0-1
Shirov-Vallejo 1-0
15.30 Blind
Leko-Topalov 1/2
Morozevich-Bareev 1-0
Kramnik-Svidler 1-0
17.45 Rapid
Van Wely-Gelfand 0-1
Anand-Ivanchuk 1-0
Vallejo-Shirov 0-1
19.15 Rapid
Topalov-Leko 1-0
Bareev-Morozevich 1-0
Svidler-Kramnik 1-0
Round 11 (last), 01.04.2004  
12.30 Blind
Bareev-Leko 1/2
Vallejo-Ivanchuk 0-1
Van Wely-Shirov 0-1
14.30 Blind
Anand-Gelfand 1-0
Svidler-Morozevich 1/2
Topalov-Kramnik 1/2
16.45 Rapid
Leko-Bareev 1/2
Ivanchuk-Vallejo 1-0
Shirov-Van Wely 0-1
18.15 Rapid
Gelfand-Anand 1/2
Morozevich-Svidler 1-0
Kramnik-Topalov 1-0

 

Last update by Webmaster: 04/05/2004 >>>