:: 4th Amplico AIG LIFE Rapid Tournament

The 4th Amplico AIG LIFE Rapid Tournament will took place between 18th and 19th of December 2004 in the Palace of Culture and Science in Warsaw - Poland.

View and download the games | Official website >>>
Group Stage Sunday 19th November
Group 1               ELO   1  2  3  4 Score Place 
1 Short Nigel D.      2687 XX 1= =0 11 4.0   2 
2 Fedorchuk Sergey A. 2557 0= XX 00 00 0.5   4 
3 Wojtaszek Radoslaw  2536 =1 11 XX 10 4.5   1 
4 Sergeev Vladimir    2441 00 11 01 xX 3.0   3 
                          
Group 2               ELO   1  2  3  4 Score Place 
1 Beliavsky Alexander 2660 XX =1 0= 11 4.0   2 
2 Jakubiec Artur      2565 =0 XX == 1= 3.0   3 
3 Jaracz Pawel        2531 1= == XX 11 4.5   1 
4 Heberla Bartlomiej  2443 00 0= 00 xX 0.5   4 
                          
Group 3               ELO   1  2  3  4 Score Place 
1 Aleksandrov Aleksej 2659 XX 1= =0 01 3.0   3 
2 Socko Bartosz       2570 0= XX 11 01 3.5   1 
3 Balogh Csaba        2527 =1 00 XX 10 2.5   4 
4 Zhigalko Sergei     2473 10 10 01 xX 3.0   2
                          
Group 4               ELO   1  2  3  4 Score Place 
1 Movsesian Sergei    2629 XX 1= 10 1= 4.0   1 
2 Georgiev Kiril      2625 0= XX 1= 1= 3.5   2 
3 Urban Klaudiusz     2520 01 0= XX 11 3.5   3 
4 Conquest Stuart     2488 0= 0= 00 xX 1.0   4 

Group Winners knockout

 Semi-Final              1 2 S  
 Movsesian Sergei   2629 1 1 2    
 Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2536 0 0 0    
         
 Semi-Final              1 2  T S  
 Socko Bartosz      2570 1 0  1 2  
 Jaracz Pawel       2531 0 1  0 1  

 Final                 1 2 S     Place 
 Movsesian Sergei 2629 1 = 1.5   1 
 Socko Bartosz    2570 0 = 0.5   2 
         
 3rd-4th                 1 2 S   Place  
 Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2536 1 1 2   3 
 Jaracz Pawel       2531 0 0 0   4 
         
All-play-all to decide placings         

5th-8th Place         ELO  1 2 3 4 Score Place 
1 Short Nigel D.      2687 X 1 1 = 2.5   5 
2 Georgiev Kiril      2625 0 X 1 = 1.5   7 
3 Zhigalko Sergei     2473 0 0 X 0 0     8 
4 Beliavsky Alexander 2660 = = 1 x 2     6 

9th-12th Place        ELO  1 2 3 4 Score Place
1 Sergeev Vladimir    2441 X 0 0 0 0     12
2 Jakubiec Artur      2565 1 X 1 0 2     10
3 Urban Klaudiusz     2520 1 0 X 0 1     11
4 Aleksandrov Aleksej 2659 1 1 1 x 3      9

13th-16th             ELO  1 2 3 4 Score Place
1 Balogh Csaba        2527 X 1 0 1 2     14
2 Conquest Stuart     2488 0 X 0 0 0     16
3 Fedorchuk Sergey A. 2557 1 1 X 1 3     13
4 Heberla Bartlomiej  2443 0 1 0 x 1     15
        
Final Standings Swiss

 Place  Name                    Feder Loc Id Rtg  Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Wins Progr.

   1    Bologan, Viktor         MDA          2669      10.5     93.5 109.0   10   73.0
  2-4   Sakaev, Konstantin      RUS          2669      10       93.5 110.0    8   70.5
        Bartel, Mateusz         POL          2481      10       92.5 108.5    8   70.5
        Czarnota, Pawel         POL   j16    2416      10       84.0  98.5   10   65.0
 5-10   Jakubowski, Krzysztof   POL          2495      9.5      91.0 108.0    9   71.0
        Starostits, Ilmars      LAT          2460      9.5      90.5 107.0    9   68.5
        Mihalcisin, Adrian      SLO          2512      9.5      89.5 105.5    8   69.5
        Macieja, Bartlomiej     POL          2613      9.5      87.5 102.0    9   66.0
        Tseshkovsky, Vitaly     RUS   s60    2577      9.5      86.5 102.0    9   66.5
        Mista, Aleksander       POL          2487      9.5      84.5 100.0    9   63.0
 11-21  Pakleza, Zbigniew       POL   j18    2412      9        91.0 106.5    8   71.0
        Krasenkow, Michal       POL          2676      9        90.0 106.5    7   64.0
        Markowski, Tomasz       POL          2567      9        90.0 105.0    7   65.5
        Polaczek, Richard       BEL          2426      9        89.0 105.0    7   67.5
        Masternak, Grzegorz     POL          2373      9        89.0 104.5    8   66.0
        Volokitin, Andrei       UKR   j18    2652      9        87.5 103.0    8   64.5
        Malaniuk, Vladimir      UKR          2513      9        86.5 101.5    7   63.0
        Fraczek, Daniel         POL   j18    2276      9        84.0  99.0    9   60.0
        Mickiewicz, Piotr       POL          2316      9        83.5  98.0    8   60.5
        Kuraszkiewicz, Michael  GER          2300      9        80.5  94.0    8   59.5
        Barglowski, Filip       POL          2335      9        79.0  93.0    8   60.5
 22-48  Fedorov, Alexei         BLR          2619      8.5      93.5 108.5    7   69.0
        Krysztofiak, Marcin     POL   j18    2410      8.5      93.0 108.5    6   68.5
        Krivonosov, Oleg        LAT          2461      8.5      91.5 108.5    5   68.5
        Kempinski, Robert       POL          2608      8.5      91.0 107.5    7   65.0
        Zezulkin, Jurij         BLR          2547      8.5      90.5 106.5    7   68.0
        Zhigalko, Andrey        BLR          2515      8.5      90.5 105.5    8   69.0
        Bobras, Piotr           POL          2453      8.5      89.5 106.5    6   65.5
        Lagowski, Patryk        POL          2406      8.5      87.5 103.0    7   64.0
        Deszczynski, Adam       POL          2371      8.5      87.0 103.0    6   61.0
        Petkevich, Jusefs       LAT   s60    2436      8.5      87.0 102.5    8   63.0
        Gdanski, Jacek          POL          2546      8.5      86.5 101.0    6   63.0
        Olszewski, Michal       POL   j16    2339      8.5      84.5 100.0    8   61.5
        Kukawski, Maciej        POL   j16    2115      8.5      84.5  99.0    8   62.0
        Jedryczka, Krystian     POL          2334      8.5      83.5  98.0    8   62.5
        Moranda, Wojciech       POL   j16    2458      8.5      83.5  98.0    7   59.0
        Socko, Monika           POL          2439      8.5      83.0  99.0    5   62.0
        Sopur, Lech             POL          2287      8.5      83.0  97.5    8   61.5
        Kuzmicz, Krystian       POL   j18    2371      8.5      83.0  97.5    7   61.0
        Shkapenko, Pavel        RUS          2362      8.5      82.0  97.0    8   58.5
        Myc, Marcin             POL          2293      8.5      81.0  95.5    8   61.0
        Jedynak, Radoslaw       POL          2415      8.5      80.0  95.0    8   60.0
        Filipenko, Alexander V  RUS          2388      8.5      80.0  95.0    7   59.0
        Zielinska, Marta        POL          2395      8.5      79.0  94.0    8   59.5
        Nurkiewicz, Maciej      POL          2406      8.5      79.0  94.0    8   57.5
        Panczyk, Krzysztof      POL          2342      8.5      79.0  93.5    6   59.5
        Kielczewski, Krzysztof  POL          2185      8.5      77.0  90.5    8   54.5
        Czerwonski, Aleksander  POL          2373      8.5      76.5  90.0    7   58.5
389 players

Last update by Webmaster: 15/12/2004 >>>