The Corus Chess Tournament 2004 will be held from 9-25 January 2004 in Wijk aan Zee. The tournament venue is the De Moriaan Community Centre (Dorpsduinen 4, 1949 EG Wijk aan Zee) and the nearbu bar de Zon.

The Corus Chess Tournament has three main tournaments. They are played according to the 'round robin' system, whereby each competitor plays in turn against every other during the tournament. All three Grandmaster groups have 14 players and start on 10 January.

All rounds begin at 13.30 hours, except for the last round on 25 January, which begins at 12.30 hours (Grandmaster Group C starts at 11.30 hours. There are rest days on 12, 16 and 21 January. The move-rate in the Grandmaster groups A, B and C is 40 moves in 2 hours, followed by 20 moves in 1 hour.
(Only for the A- and B-group): If a game is still not finished after 6 hours of play, both players are given an extra half hour to finish the game.

GMA Wijk aan Zee NED 2004

1 Anand,Viswanathan 2766 +46
&;
0111118.5 / 13  
2 Leko,Peter 2722 +64
&;
1118.0 / 13 49.75
3 Adams,Michael 2720 +66
&;
101118.0 / 13 49.25
4 Topalov,Veselin 2735 +21 1
&;
100117.5 / 13 48.50
5 Bologan,Viktor 2679 +81 00
&;
1111107.5 / 13 46.75
6 Kramnik,Vladimir 2777 -81 0
&;
110016.5 / 13 41.50
7 Van Wely,Loek 2617 +92 100
&;
16.5 / 13 41.25
8 Bareev,Evgeny 2714 -13 001
&;
011106.5 / 13 41.25
9 Svidler,Peter 2747 -75 1001
&;
06.0 / 13 39.50
10 Akopian,Vladimir 2693 -17 000101
&;
16.0 / 13 36.25
11 Shirov,Alexei 2736 -64 000
&;
116.0 / 13 35.75
12 Sokolov,Ivan 2706 -89 01000
&;
5.0 / 13 33.25
13 Zhang,Zhong 2639 -17 0000
&;
15.0 / 13 29.50
14 Timman,Jan 2578 -13 000010100
&;
4.0 / 13  

Average Elo: 2702 <=> Cat: 19 gm = 4.68 m = 2.08
 

The Players in Group A:
GM Vladimir Kramnik RUS 2777, GM Viswanathan Anand IND 2766, GM Evgeny Bareev RUS 2739, GM Alexey Shirov ESP 2737, GM Vaselin Topalov BUL 2735, GM Michael Adams ENG 2725, GM Peter Svidler RUS 2723, GM Peter Leko HUN 2722, GM Ivan Sokolov NED 2695, GM Vladimir Akopian ARM 2684, GM Viorel Bologan MLD 2673, GM Loek van Wely NED 2654, GM Zhang Zhong CHN 2639, GM Jan Timman NED 2578

Average rating : 2701, Category : 19

The Players in Group A:
GM Laurent Fressinet FRA 2654, GM Julio Granda Zuniga PER 2623, GM Lenier Dominguez CUB 2607, GM Lazao Bruzon CUB 2603, GM Sergei Tiviakov NED 2601, GM Hichem Hamdouchi MAR 2588, GM Arkady Naiditsch GER 2578, GM Friso Nijboer NED 2577, GM Hikaru Nakamura USA 2565, GM John van der Wiel NED 2537, GM Eric Lobron GER 2497, GM Antoaneta Stefanova BUL 2497, GM Zhue, Chen CHN 2495, IM Daniel Stellwagen NED 2487,

Average rating: 2565 - Category: 13

Official site >>>

Grandmasters Group A

Round 1 - 10.01.2004
V. Topalov - M. Adams  1/2
I. Sokolov - J. Timman  1/2
P. Leko - V. Anand  1/2
V. Akopian - V. Kramnik  1-0
L. van Wely - E. Bareev  1/2
V. Bologan - Z. Zhong  1/2
P. Svidler - A. Shirov  1/2
 
Round 2 - 11.01.2004
M. Adams - A. Shirov  1/2
Z. Zhong - P. Svidler  1/2
E. Bareev - V. Bologan  1/2
V. Kramnik - L. van Wely  1-0
V. Anand - V. Akopian  1-0
J. Timman - P. Leko  0-1
V. Topalov - I. Sokolov  1/2
 
Round 3 - 13.01.2004
I. Sokolov - M. Adams  1/2
P. Leko - V. Topalov  1/2
V. Akopian - J. Timman  1/2
L. van Wely - V. Anand  1/2
V. Bologan - V. Kramnik  1/2
P. Svidler - E. Bareev  1-0
A. Shirov - Z. Zhong  1/2
 
Round 4 - 14.01.2004
M. Adams - Z. Zhong  1-0
E. Bareev - A. Shirov  1-0
V. Kramnik - P. Svidler  1-0
V. Anand - V. Bologan  1/2
J. Timman - L. van Wely  0-1
V. Topalov - V. Akopian  1-0
I. Sokolov - P. Leko  1/2
 
Round 5 - 15.01.2004
P. Leko - M. Adams  1/2
V. Akopian - I. Sokolov  1-0
L. van Wely - V. Topalov  1/2
V. Bologan - J. Timman  0-1
P. Svidler - V. Anand  1/2
A. Shirov - V. Kramnik  1/2
Z. Zhong - E. Bareev  1/2
 
Round 6 - 17.01.2004
M. Adams - E. Bareev  1-0
V. Kramnik - Z. Zhong  1-0
V. Anand - A. Shirov  1-0
J. Timman - P. Svidler  1/2
V. Topalov - V. Bologan  1-0
I. Sokolov - L. van Wely  1/2
P. Leko - V. Akopian  1/2
 
Round 7 - 18.01.2004
V. Akopian - M. Adams  1/2
L. van Wely - P. Leko  1/2
V. Bologan - I. Sokolov  1-0
P. Svidler - V. Topalov  1-0
A. Shirov - J. Timman  1-0
Z. Zhong - V. Anand  0-1
E. Bareev - V. Kramnik  1/2
 
Round 8 - 19.01.2004
M. Adams - V. Kramnik  1-0
V. Anand - E. Bareev  1-0
J. Timman - Z. Zhong  0-1
V. Topalov - A. Shirov  1/2
I. Sokolov - P. Svidler  1/2
P. Leko - V. Bologan  1-0
V. Akopian - L. van Wely  1/2
 
Round 9 - 20.01.2004
L. van Wely - M. Adams  1-0
V. Bologan - V. Akopian  1-0
P. Svidler - P. Leko  1/2
A. Shirov - I. Sokolov  1-0
Z. Zhong - V. Topalov  1/2
E. Bareev - J. Timman  0-1
V. Kramnik - V. Anand  1/2
 
Round 10 - 22.01.2004
M. Adams - V. Anand  1/2
J. Timman - V. Kramnik  1/2
V. Topalov - E. Bareev  0-1
I. Sokolov - Z. Zhong  1/2
P. Leko - A. Shirov  1/2
V. Akopian - P. Svidler  1-0
L. van Wely - V. Bologan  0-1
 
Round 11 - 23.01.2004
V. Bologan - M. Adams  1/2
P. Svidler - L. van Wely  1/2
A. Shirov - V. Akopian  1/2
Z. Zhong - P. Leko  0-1
E. Bareev - I. Sokolov  1-0
V. Kramnik - V. Topalov  1/2
V. Anand - J. Timman  1-0
Round 12 - 24.01.2004
M. Adams - J. Timman  1-0
V. Topalov - V. Anand  1-0
I. Sokolov - V. Kramnik  1-0
P. Leko - E. Bareev  1/2
V. Akopian - Z. Zhong  1/2
L. van Wely - A. Shirov  1/2
V. Bologan - P. Svidler  1-0
 
Round 13 - 25.01.2004
P. Svidler - M. Adams  1/2
A. Shirov - V. Bologan  0-1
Z. Zhong - L. van Wely  1/2
E. Bareev - V. Akopian  1-0
V. Kramnik - P. Leko  1/2
V. Anand - I. Sokolov  1/2
J. Timman - V. Topalov  0-1
 

Grandmasters Group B

Round 1 - 10.01.2004
F. Nijboer - L. Fressinet  0-1
J.G. Zuniga - L. Dominguez  0-1
L. Bruzon - Z. Chen  1-0
S. Tiviakov - A. Naiditsch  1/2
A. Stefanova - E. Lobron  1/2
D. Stellwagen - J. van der Wiel  1/2
H. Nakamura - H. Hamdouchi  1/2
 
Round 2 - 11.01.2004
L. Fressinet - H. Hamdouchi  1-0
J. van der Wiel - H. Nakamura  1-0
E. Lobron - D. Stellwagen  1/2
A. Naiditsch - A. Stefanova  1-0
Z. Chen - S. Tiviakov  1/2
L. Dominguez - L. Bruzon  1/2
F. Nijboer - J.G. Zuniga  1-0
 
Round 3 - 13.01.2004
J.G. Zuniga - L. Fressinet  0-1
L. Bruzon - F. Nijboer  1-0
S. Tiviakov - L. Dominguez  1/2
A. Stefanova - Z. Chen  1/2
D. Stellwagen - A. Naiditsch  1/2
H. Nakamura - E. Lobron  1-0
H. Hamdouchi - J. van der Wiel  1/2
 
Round 4 - 14.01.2004
L. Fressinet - J. van der Wiel  1/2
E. Lobron - H. Hamdouchi  1-0
A. Naiditsch - H. Nakamura  1-0
Z. Chen - D. Stellwagen  0-1
L. Dominguez - A. Stefanova  1/2
F. Nijboer - S. Tiviakov  0-1
J.G. Zuniga - L. Bruzon  1/2
 
Round 5 - 15.01.2004
L. Bruzon - L. Fressinet  1/2
S. Tiviakov - J.G. Zuniga  0-1
A. Stefanova - F. Nijboer  0-1
D. Stellwagen - L. Dominguez  1/2
H. Nakamura - Z. Chen  1/2
H. Hamdouchi - A. Naiditsch  1-0
J. van der Wiel - E. Lobron  1/2
 
Round 6 - 17.01.2004
L. Fressinet - E. Lobron  1-0
A. Naiditsch - J. van der Wiel  1-0
Z. Chen - H. Hamdouchi  0-1
L. Dominguez - H. Nakamura  1/2
F. Nijboer - D. Stellwagen  1-0
J.G. Zuniga - A. Stefanova  1-0
L. Bruzon - S. Tiviakov  1/2
 
Round 7 - 18.01.2004
S. Tiviakov - L. Fressinet  0-1
A. Stefanova - L. Bruzon  1-0
D. Stellwagen - J.G. Zuniga  1/2
H. Nakamura - F. Nijboer  1-0
H. Hamdouchi - L. Dominguez  0-1
J. van der Wiel - Z. Chen  1/2
E. Lobron - A. Naiditsch  1-0
 
Round 8 - 19.01.2004
L. Fressinet - A. Naiditsch  0-1
Z. Chen - E. Lobron  1-0
L. Dominguez - J. van der Wiel  1-0
F. Nijboer - H. Hamdouchi  1/2
J.G. Zuniga - H. Nakamura  1-0
L. Bruzon - D. Stellwagen  1-0
S. Tiviakov - A. Stefanova  1-0
 
Round 9 - 20.01.2004
A. Stefanova - L. Fressinet  1/2
D. Stellwagen - S. Tiviakov  1-0
H. Nakamura - L. Bruzon  1-0
H. Hamdouchi - J.G. Zuniga  1/2
J. van der Wiel - F. Nijboer  1-0
E. Lobron - L. Dominguez  1/2
A. Naiditsch - Z. Chen  0-1
 
Round 10 - 22.01.2004
L. Fressinet - Z. Chen  1-0
L. Dominguez - A. Naiditsch  1/2
F. Nijboer - E. Lobron  1/2
J.G. Zuniga - J. van der Wiel  1-0
L. Bruzon - H. Hamdouchi  1-0
S. Tiviakov - H. Nakamura  0-1
A. Stefanova - D. Stellwagen  1-0
 
Round 11 - 23.01.2004
D. Stellwagen - L. Fressinet  1-0
H. Nakamura - A. Stefanova  1/2
H. Hamdouchi - S. Tiviakov  0-1
J. van der Wiel - L. Bruzon  0-1
E. Lobron - J.G. Zuniga  0-1
A. Naiditsch - F. Nijboer  1-0
Z. Chen - L. Dominguez  1/2
 
Round 12 - 24.01.2004
L. Fressinet - L. Dominguez  1/2
F. Nijboer - Z. Chen  1-0
J.G. Zuniga - A. Naiditsch  1-0
L. Bruzon - E. Lobron  1-0
S. Tiviakov - J. van der Wiel  1-0
A. Stefanova - H. Hamdouchi  1/2
D. Stellwagen - H. Nakamura  1/2
 
Round 13 - 25.01.2004
H. Nakamura - L. Fressinet  1-0
H. Hamdouchi - D. Stellwagen  1/2
J. van der Wiel - A. Stefanova  0-1
E. Lobron - S. Tiviakov  1/2
A. Naiditsch - L. Bruzon  0-1
Z. Chen - J.G. Zuniga  1-0
L. Dominguez - F. Nijboer  1-0