European Club Cup 2004
Izmir - Cesme, Turkey, 3-9.10.2004

The French team NAO Chess Club is the European Champion 2004 for the second time.

Final Standings:
1. NAO Chess Club 12 (31pts), 2. Bosna Sarajevo 11 (30), 3. Ladya Kazan 11 (27.5), 4. Max Ven Ekaterinburg 11 (25), 5. Polonia Plus GSM Warszawa 10 (27), 6. Tomsk 400 10 (26.5)

The European Club Cup  took place in Izmir - Cesme of Turkey between 3rd and 9th of October 2004.
Forty five chess clubs (men & women) participated. Kasparov, Ivanchuk, Grischuk Adams, Morozevich,  Shirov,   Bacrot,  Gelfand are among the players. 


View and download the games | - Official website >>>

Final Standings - Men

Rank Teams Games + = - MP Pts.
1 NAO Chess Club 7 5 2 0 12 31
2 Bosna Sarajevo 7 5 1 1 11 30
3 Ladya Kazan 7 5 1 1 11 27½
4 Max Ven Ekaterinburg 7 5 1 1 11 25
5 Polonia Plus GSM Warszawa 7 4 2 1 10 27
6 Tomsk 400 7 5 0 2 10 26½
7 Beer Sheva Chess Club 7 4 1 2 9 26½
8 C.E.M.C. Monaco 7 4 1 2 9 26½
9 Tiendas UPI 7 4 1 2 9 25½
10 Vesnianka Minsk 7 4 1 2 9 25
11 Zalaegerszeg Csuti Hydrocomp 7 4 1 2 9 24½
12 Chess Club Alkaloid Skopje 7 3 3 1 9 23
13 Rochade Eupen 7 4 0 3 8 25
14 NTN Tbilisi 7 4 0 3 8 24
15 SK Zeljeznicar Sarajevo 7 4 0 3 8 21½
16 Admiral Sparkasse Fürstenfeld 7 3 1 3 7 21½
17 Club Ajedrez Valencia 7 3 1 3 7 21½
18 Egrisi Senaki 7 3 1 3 7 21
19 Klubi Shahut Prishtina 7 3 1 3 7 20½
20 KSK 47 Eynatten 7 3 1 3 7 20
21 Eczacibasi Sport Club 7 3 1 3 7 19
22 Marmaris Belediyesi Sport Club 7 2 2 3 6 18½
23 SK 1968 Aarhus 7 2 2 3 6 18½
24 Hellir Chess Club 7 3 0 4 6 17
25 TED Ankara Chess Team 7 2 2 3 6 17
26 Limhamns SK Malmö 7 3 0 4 6 16
27 Istanbul Teknik Üniversitesi SK 7 2 1 4 5 20
28 Oslo Schakselskap 7 2 1 4 5 17
29 Dublin Chess Club 7 2 1 4 5 17
30 Matinkylän Shakkikerho 7 2 0 5 4 18
31 C.E. Dudelange 7 2 0 5 4 16½
32 Shakkikerho Gaia 7 2 0 5 4 16
33 Cardiff Chess Club 7 2 0 5 4 14
34 C.E. Le Cavalier Differdange 7 1 0 6 2 15
35 Minatori Mitrovice 7 1 0 6 2 13
36 Nidum Liberals Chess Club 7 1 0 6 2 10½
 

Final Standings - Women

Rank Team Gam. + = - MP Pts.
1 NTN Tbilisi 7 6 1 0 13 19½
2 Finec St. Petersburg 7 6 0 1 12 21
3 Ladya Kazan 7 4 2 1 10 17
4 SK Internet Podgorica 7 4 0 3 8 17
5 BAS Beograd 7 3 2 2 8 16
6 Herzliya Chess Club 7 3 1 3 7 14½
7 Chigorin St. Petersburg 7 2 1 4 5 14½
8 Kristallen SK Stockholm 7 1 2 4 4 10
9 SK Jugovice Kac 7 1 1 5 3 10½
10 Marmaris 7 0 0 7 0 0