:: Corus 2007

The annual tournament of Corus took place in Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands, between the 12th and 28th of January 2007. The participants of the three grandmasters groups were the following:

Group A (Category 19, Average Elo 2718): GM Veselin Topalov (BUL 2783), GM Viswanathan Anand (IND 2779), GM Vladimir Kramnik (RUS 2766), GM Levon Aronian (ARM 2744), GM Teymour Radjabov (AZE 2729), GM Peter Svidler (RUS 2728), GM Ruslan Ponomariov (UKR 2723), GM David Navara (CZE 2719), GM Alexey Shirov (ESP 2715), GM Magnus Carlsen (NOR 2690), GM Loek van Wely (NED 2683), GM Sergey Karjakin (UKR 2678), GM Sergey Tiviakov (NED 2667), GM Alexander Motylev (RUS 2647).


Group B (Category 14, Average Elo 2600):
GM Dmitry Jakovenko (RUS 2691), GM Pavel Eljanov (UKR 2675), GM Viorel Bologan (MLD 2658), GM Gabriel Sargissian (ARM 2658), GM Bu Xiangzhi (CHN 2644), GM Friso Nijboer (NED 2638), GM Erwin L’Ami (NED 2594), GM Suat Atalik (TUR 2586), GM Daniel Stellwagen (NED 2585), GM Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (FRA 2573), GM Jan Werle (NED 2566), GM Jan Smeets (NED 2538), GM Vladimir Georgiev (MKD 2525), IM Tatiana Kosintseva (RUS 2474).

Group C (Category 10, Average Elo 2486): GM Michal Krasenkow (POL 2651), IM Ian Nepomniachtchi (RUS 2587), GM Emanuel Berg (SWE 2586), GM Parimarjan Negi (IND 2538), GM John van der Wiel (NED 2511), WFM Hou Yifan (CHN 2509), GM Stellan Brynel (SWE 2501), IM Nadezhda Kosintseva (RUS 2496), GM Zhaoqin Peng (NED 2431), GM Harmen Jonkman (NED 2425), IM Wouter Spoelman (NED 2414), IM Thomas Willemze (NED 2393), IM Edwin van Haastert (NED 2391), IM Manuel Bosboom (NED 2375).


Final Standings - Group A: 1-3. Topalov, Aronian, Radjabov 8.5, 4. Kramnik 8.0, 5. Anand 7.5, 6. Svidler 7.0, 7-8. Karjakin, Navara 6.5, 9.  Ponomariov 6.0, 10-12. Van Wely, Tiviakov, Motylev 5.0, 13-14. Shirov, Carlsen 4.5

Final Standings - Group B: 1. Eljanov 9.0, 2-5. Sargissian, Bu Xiangzhi,  Vachier-Lagrave, Jakovenko 8.0, 6. L’Ami 7.5, 7-8. Bologan, Stellwagen 7.0, 9. Smeets 6.0, 10. Nijboer 5.5, 11-12. Atalik, Werle 4.5, 13-14. Kosintseva T., Georgiev 4.0

Final Standings - Group C: 1. Krasenkow 10.5, 2. Nepomniachtchi 10.0, 3. Berg 8.0, 4. Negi 7.5, 5-6. Hou Yifan, Spoelman 7.0, 7-9. Van der Wiel, Bosboom, Van Haastert 6.0, 10-11. Kosintseva N., Peng 5.5, 12. Jonkman 4.5, 13. Brynell 4.0, 14. Willemze 3.5

GROUP A'
 

Round 1, 13.01.2007
V. Topalov - A. Motylev 1/2
L. van Wely - T. Radjabov 0-1
S. Karjakin - V. Kramnik 1/2
A. Shirov - P. Svidler 1/2
S. Tiviakov - M. Carlsen 1/2
D. Navara - L. Aronian 1/2
R. Ponomariov - V. Anand 1/2
Round 2, 14.01.2007
A. Motylev - V. Anand 0-1
L. Aronian - R. Ponomariov 1-0
M. Carlsen - D. Navara 0-1
P. Svidler - S. Tiviakov 1-0
V. Kramnik - A. Shirov 1-0
T. Radjabov - S. Karjakin 1/2
V. Topalov - L. van Wely 1-0
Round 3, 15.01.2007
L. van Wely - A. Motylev 1/2
S. Karjakin - V. Topalov 1/2
A. Shirov - T. Radjabov 0-1
S. Tiviakov - V. Kramnik 1/2
D. Navara - P. Svidler 1/2
R. Ponomariov - M. Carlsen 1-0
V. Anand - L. Aronian 1/2
Round 4, 16.01.2007
A. Motylev - L. Aronian 1/2
M. Carlsen - V. Anand 1/2
P. Svidler - R. Ponomariov 1/2
V. Kramnik - D. Navara 1/2
T. Radjabov - S. Tiviakov 1-0
V. Topalov - A. Shirov 1-0
L. van Wely - S. Karjakin 1/2
Round 5, 18.01.2007
S. Karjakin - A. Motylev 1/2
A. Shirov - L. van Wely 0-1
S. Tiviakov - V. Topalov 1/2
D. Navara - T. Radjabov 0-1
R. Ponomariov - V. Kramnik 1/2
V. Anand - P. Svidler 1-0
L. Aronian - M. Carlsen 1/2
Round 6, 19.01.2007
A. Motylev - M. Carlsen 1/2
P. Svidler - L. Aronian 1/2
V. Kramnik - V. Anand 1-0
T. Radjabov - R. Ponomariov 1/2
V. Topalov - D. Navara 1/2
L. van Wely - S. Tiviakov 1/2
S. Karjakin - A. Shirov 1-0
Round 7, 20.01.2007
A. Shirov - A. Motylev 1/2
S. Tiviakov - S. Karjakin 1/2
D. Navara - L. van Wely 1-0
R. Ponomariov - V. Topalov 0-1
V. Anand - T. Radjabov 1/2
L. Aronian - V. Kramnik 1/2
M. Carlsen - P. Svidler 0-1
Round 8, 21.01.2007
A. Motylev - P. Svidler 0-1
V. Kramnik - M. Carlsen 1/2
T. Radjabov - L. Aronian 0-1
V. Topalov - V. Anand 1-0
L. van Wely - R. Ponomariov 1/2
S. Karjakin - D. Navara 1-0
A. Shirov - S. Tiviakov 1/2
Round 9, 23.01.2007
S. Tiviakov - A. Motylev 1/2
D. Navara - A. Shirov 0-1
R. Ponomariov - S. Karjakin 1-0
V. Anand - L. van Wely 1-0
L. Aronian - V. Topalov 1/2
M. Carlsen - T. Radjabov 1/2
P. Svidler - V. Kramnik 1/2
Round 10, 24.01.2007
A. Motylev - V. Kramnik 1/2
T. Radjabov - P. Svidler 1/2
V. Topalov - M. Carlsen 1-0
L. van Wely - L. Aronian 1/2
S. Karjakin - V. Anand 0-1
A. Shirov - R. Ponomariov 1/2
S. Tiviakov - D. Navara 1/2
Round 11, 26.01.2007
D. Navara - A. Motylev 1/2
R. Ponomariov - S. Tiviakov 1/2
V. Anand - A. Shirov 1/2
L. Aronian - S. Karjakin 1-0
M. Carlsen - L. van Wely 1/2
P. Svidler - V. Topalov 1-0
V. Kramnik - T. Radjabov 1/2
Round 12, 27.01.2007
A. Motylev - T. Radjabov 0-1
V. Topalov - V. Kramnik 1/2
L. van Wely - P. Svidler 1-0
S. Karjakin - M. Carlsen 1/2
A. Shirov - L. Aronian 1/2
S. Tiviakov - V. Anand 1/2
D. Navara - R. Ponomariov 1-0
Round 13, 28.01.2007
R. Ponomariov - A. Motylev 1/2
V. Anand - D. Navara 1/2
L. Aronian - S. Tiviakov 1-0
M. Carlsen - A. Shirov 1/2
P. Svidler - S. Karjakin 0-1
V. Kramnik - L. van Wely 1-0
T. Radjabov - V. Topalov 1/2
   


GROUP B'

Round 1, 13.01.2007
T. Kosintseva - D. Jakovenko 1/2
V. Georgiev - P. Eljanov 0-1
F. Nijboer - M. Vachier-Lagrave 1/2
G. Sargissian - J. Smeets 0-1
B. Xiangzhi - E. L’Ami 1-0
S. Atalik - D. Stellwagen 1/2
J. Werle - V. Bologan 0-1
Round 2, 14.01.2007
D. Jakovenko - V. Bologan 1/2
D. Stellwagen - J. Werle 1/2
E. L’Ami - S. Atalik 1/2
J. Smeets - B. Xiangzhi 1/2
M. Vachier-Lagrave - G. Sargissian 1/2
P. Eljanov - F. Nijboer 1/2
T. Kosintseva - V. Georgiev 1/2
Round 3, 15.01.2007
V. Georgiev - D. Jakovenko 0-1
F. Nijboer - T. Kosintseva 1-0
G. Sargissian - P. Eljanov 1-0
B. Xiangzhi - M. Vachier-Lagrave 1-0
S. Atalik - J. Smeets 0-1
J. Werle - E. L’Ami 1-0
V. Bologan - D. Stellwagen 1/2
Round 4, 16.01.2007
D. Jakovenko - D. Stellwagen 1/2
E. L’Ami - V. Bologan 1/2
J. Smeets - J. Werle 1-0
M. Vachier-Lagrave - S. Atalik 1-0
P. Eljanov - B. Xiangzhi 1-0
T. Kosintseva - G. Sargissian 1-0
V. Georgiev - F. Nijboer 1/2
Round 5, 18.01.2007
F. Nijboer - D. Jakovenko 0-1
G. Sargissian - V. Georgiev 1/2
B. Xiangzhi - T. Kosintseva 1/2
S. Atalik - P. Eljanov 0-1
J. Werle - M. Vachier-Lagrave 0-1
V. Bologan - J. Smeets 1-0
D. Stellwagen - E. L’Ami 1/2
Round 6, 19.01.2007
D. Jakovenko - E. L’Ami 0-1
J. Smeets - D. Stellwagen 1/2
M. Vachier-Lagrave - V. Bologan 1-0
P. Eljanov - J. Werle 1-0
T. Kosintseva - S. Atalik 1-0
V. Georgiev - B. Xiangzhi 1/2
F. Nijboer - G. Sargissian 1/2
Round 7, 20.01.2007
G. Sargissian - D. Jakovenko 1-0
B. Xiangzhi - F. Nijboer 1-0
S. Atalik - V. Georgiev 1-0
J. Werle - T. Kosintseva 1-0
V. Bologan - P. Eljanov 1/2
D. Stellwagen - M. Vachier-Lagrave 0-1
E. L’Ami - J. Smeets 1-0
Round 8, 21.01.2007
D. Jakovenko - J. Smeets 1-0
M. Vachier-Lagrave - E. L’Ami 1-0
P. Eljanov - D. Stellwagen 1/2
T. Kosintseva - V. Bologan 1/2
V. Georgiev - J. Werle 1/2
F. Nijboer - S. Atalik 1-0
G. Sargissian - B. Xiangzhi 1/2
Round 9, 23.01.2007
B. Xiangzhi - D. Jakovenko 1/2
S. Atalik - G. Sargissian 1/2
J. Werle - F. Nijboer 1/2
V. Bologan - V. Georgiev 1-0
D. Stellwagen - T. Kosintseva 1-0
E. L’Ami - P. Eljanov 1-0
J. Smeets - M. Vachier-Lagrave 1/2
Round 10, 24.01.2007
D. Jakovenko - M. Vachier-Lagrave 1-0
P. Eljanov - J. Smeets 1-0
T. Kosintseva - E. L’Ami 0-1
V. Georgiev - D. Stellwagen 0-1
F. Nijboer - V. Bologan 0-1
G. Sargissian - J. Werle 1-0
B. Xiangzhi - S. Atalik 1/2
Round 11, 26.01.2007
S. Atalik - D. Jakovenko 1/2
J. Werle - B. Xiangzhi 1/2
V. Bologan - G. Sargissian 0-1
D. Stellwagen - F. Nijboer 1-0
E. L’Ami - V. Georgiev 1-0
J. Smeets - T. Kosintseva 1-0
M. Vachier-Lagrave - P. Eljanov 0-1
Round 12, 27.01.2007
D. Jakovenko - P. Eljanov 1/2
T. Kosintseva - M. Vachier-Lagrave 0-1
V. Georgiev - J. Smeets 1-0
F. Nijboer - E. L’Ami 1/2
G. Sargissian - D. Stellwagen 1-0
B. Xiangzhi - V. Bologan 1-0
S. Atalik - J. Werle 1/2
Round 13, 28.01.2007
J. Werle - D. Jakovenko 0-1
V. Bologan - S. Atalik 1/2
D. Stellwagen - B. Xiangzhi 1/2
E. L’Ami - G. Sargissian 1/2
J. Smeets - F. Nijboer 1/2
M. Vachier-Lagrave - V. Georgiev 1/2
P. Eljanov - T. Kosintseva 1-0
   

GROUP C'

Round 1, 13.01.2007
S. Brynell - T. Willemze 1/2
P. Negi - W. Spoelman 1-0
N. Kosintseva - H. Yifan 0-1
M. Krasenkow - I. Nepomniachtchi 0-1
J. van der Wiel - Z. Peng 1/2
E. Berg - E. van Haastert 1-0
M. Bosboom - H. Jonkman 1/2
Round 2, 14.01.2007
T. Willemze - H. Jonkman 0-1
E. van Haastert - M. Bosboom 0-1
Z. Peng - E. Berg 1/2
I. Nepomniachtchi - J. van der Wiel 1-0
H. Yifan - M. Krasenkow 0-1
W. Spoelman - N. Kosintseva 1-0
S. Brynell - P. Negi 1/2
Round 3, 15.01.2007
P. Negi - T. Willemze 1-0
N. Kosintseva - S. Brynell 1-0
M. Krasenkow - W. Spoelman 1-0
J. van der Wiel - H. Yifan 0-1
E. Berg - I. Nepomniachtchi 1/2
M. Bosboom - Z. Peng 1-0
H. Jonkman - E. van Haastert 0-1
Round 4, 16.01.2007
T. Willemze - E. van Haastert 0-1
Z. Peng - H. Jonkman 1-0
I. Nepomniachtchi - M. Bosboom 1-0
H. Yifan - E. Berg 1/2
W. Spoelman - J. van der Wiel 1/2
S. Brynell - M. Krasenkow 1/2
P. Negi - N. Kosintseva 0-1
Round 5, 18.01.2007
N. Kosintseva - T. Willemze 0-1
M. Krasenkow - P. Negi 1/2
J. van der Wiel - S. Brynell 1/2
E. Berg - W. Spoelman 1-0
M. Bosboom - H. Yifan 1/2
H. Jonkman - I. Nepomniachtchi 0-1
E. van Haastert - Z. Peng 1/2
Round 6, 19.01.2007
T. Willemze - Z. Peng 0-1
I. Nepomniachtchi - E. van Haastert 1-0
H. Yifan - H. Jonkman 1-0
W. Spoelman - M. Bosboom 1-0
S. Brynell - E. Berg 1/2
P. Negi - J. van der Wiel 1-0
N. Kosintseva - M. Krasenkow 0-1
Round 7, 20.01.2007
M. Krasenkow - T. Willemze 1-0
J. van der Wiel - N. Kosintseva 1/2
E. Berg - P. Negi 1-0
M. Bosboom - S. Brynell 1-0
H. Jonkman - W. Spoelman 0-1
E. van Haastert - H. Yifan 1/2
Z. Peng - I. Nepomniachtchi 0-1
Round 8, 21.01.2007
T. Willemze - I. Nepomniachtchi 0-1
H. Yifan - Z. Peng 1/2
W. Spoelman - E. van Haastert 1/2
S. Brynell - H. Jonkman 0-1
P. Negi - M. Bosboom 0-1
N. Kosintseva - E. Berg 0-1
M. Krasenkow - J. van der Wiel 1/2
Round 9, 23.01.2007
J. van der Wiel - T. Willemze 1/2
E. Berg - M. Krasenkow 0-1
M. Bosboom - N. Kosintseva 0-1
H. Jonkman - P. Negi 0-1
E. van Haastert - S. Brynell 1-0
Z. Peng - W. Spoelman 0-1
I. Nepomniachtchi - H. Yifan 1/2
Round 10, 24.01.2007
T. Willemze - H. Yifan 1-0
W. Spoelman - I. Nepomniachtchi 1/2
S. Brynell - Z. Peng 1/2
P. Negi - E. van Haastert 1/2
N. Kosintseva - H. Jonkman 0-1
M. Krasenkow - M. Bosboom 1-0
J. van der Wiel - E. Berg 1/2
Round 11, 26.01.2007
E. Berg - T. Willemze 1/2
M. Bosboom - J. van der Wiel 0-1
H. Jonkman - M. Krasenkow 0-1
E. van Haastert - N. Kosintseva 1/2
Z. Peng - P. Negi 1/2
I. Nepomniachtchi - S. Brynell 1-0
H. Yifan - W. Spoelman 1-0
Round 12, 27.01.2007
T. Willemze - W. Spoelman 0-1
S. Brynell - H. Yifan 1/2
P. Negi - I. Nepomniachtchi 1/2
N. Kosintseva - Z. Peng 1/2
M. Krasenkow - E. van Haastert 1-0
J. van der Wiel - H. Jonkman 1-0
E. Berg - M. Bosboom 1-0
Round 13, 28.01.2007
M. Bosboom - T. Willemze 1-0
H. Jonkman - E. Berg 1-0
E. van Haastert - J. van der Wiel 1/2
Z. Peng - M. Krasenkow 0-1
I. Nepomniachtchi - N. Kosintseva 0-1
H. Yifan - P. Negi 0-1
W. Spoelman - S. Brynell 1/2
   


- Official website >>>

Last update by Webmaster28/01/2007 >>>