:: Corus 2008

The traditional Corus Chess Festival took place in Wijk aan Zee from 11 to 27 January 2008. Levon Aronian and Magnus Carlsen shared first place in Group A both scoring 8.0/13 while Teimour Radjabov and Vishy Anand shared second place half a point behind. Sergei Movsesian is the sole and clear winner of Group B with 9.5/13, one whole point ahead from Etienne Bacrot and Nigel Short who shared second place. As for Group C, young Fabiano Caruana is the absolute and convincing winner with an astonishing 2 points difference from second Negi and Reinderman.  




Final standings after round 13 (
Grandmaster Group A)
1. L. Aronian, M. Carlsen 8.0, 3. T. Radjabov, V. Anand 7½, 5. V. Ivanchuk, P. Leko 7.0, 7. V. Kramnik,
M. Adams 6½, 9. S. Mamedyarov, J. Polgar, V. Topalov 6.0, 12. P. Eljanov, B. Gelfand, L. van Wely 5.0
 

Final standings after round 13 (Grandmaster Group B)
1. S. Movsesian 9½, 2. E. Bacrot, N. Short 8½, 4. P. Harikrishna 7½, 5. I. Nepomniachtchi 7.0, 6. I. Cheparinov 6½,
7. Y. Hou, D. Stellwagen, J. Smeets, E. L’Ami 6.0, 11. H. Koneru 5½, 12. G. Sargissian, M. Krasenkow 5.0, 14. W. Spoelman 4.0
 
Final standings after round 13 (Grandmaster Group C)
1. F. Caruana 10.0, 2. P. Negi, D. Reinderman 8.0, 4. P. Carlsson 7½, 5. F. Nijboer, A. Braun, J. van der Wiel, I. Krush 7.0, 9. M. van der Werf 6½, 10. S. Li, E. Grivas 6.0, 12. A. Ushenina, Z. Peng 4½, 14. D. Ruijgrok 2.0


Grandmaster Group A

 
Round 1 - 12.01.2008
V. Kramnik - L. van Wely 1/2
T. Radjabov - A. Anand 1-0
S. Mamedyarov - M. Carlsen 0-1
P. Eljanov - P. Leko 1/2
M. Adams - B. Gelfand 1/2
L. Aronian - V. Topalov 1-0
V. Ivanchuk - J. Polgar 1/2
Round 2 - 13.01.2008
L. van Wely - J. Polgar 1/2
V. Topalov - V. Ivanchuk 1/2
B. Gelfand - L. Aronian 0-1
P. Leko - M. Adams 1/2
M. Carlsen - P. Eljanov 1-0
A. Anand - S. Mamedyarov 1/2
V. Kramnik - T. Radjabov 1/2
Round 3 - 14.01.2008
T. Radjabov - L. van Wely 1/2
S. Mamedyarov - V. Kramnik 1/2
P. Eljanov - A. Anand 1/2
M. Adams - M. Carlsen 1/2
L. Aronian - P. Leko 1/2
V. Ivanchuk - B. Gelfand 1/2
J. Polgar - V. Topalov 1/2
Round 4 - 15.01.2008
L. van Wely - V. Topalov 1-0
B. Gelfand - J. Polgar 0-1
P. Leko - V. Ivanchuk 1/2
M. Carlsen - L. Aronian 1/2
A. Anand - M. Adams 1/2
V. Kramnik - P. Eljanov 1-0
T. Radjabov - S. Mamedyarov 1/2
Round 5 - 17.01.2008
S. Mamedyarov - L. van Wely 1-0
P. Eljanov - T. Radjabov 0-1
M. Adams - V. Kramnik 1/2
L. Aronian - A. Anand 1/2
V. Ivanchuk - M. Carlsen 1/2
J. Polgar - P. Leko 1/2
V. Topalov - B. Gelfand 1-0
Round 6 - 18.01.2008
L. van Wely - B. Gelfand 1/2
P. Leko - V. Topalov 0-1
M. Carlsen - J. Polgar 1-0
A. Anand - V. Ivanchuk 1/2
V. Kramnik - L. Aronian 1-0
T. Radjabov - M. Adams 1/2
S. Mamedyarov - P. Eljanov 1/2
Round 7 - 19.01.2008
P. Eljanov - L. van Wely 1/2
M. Adams - S. Mamedyarov 1/2
L. Aronian - T. Radjabov 1-0
V. Ivanchuk - V. Kramnik 1/2
J. Polgar - A. Anand 0-1
V. Topalov - M. Carlsen 1/2
B. Gelfand - P. Leko 1/2
Round 8 - 20.01.2008
L. van Wely - P. Leko 1/2
M. Carlsen - B. Gelfand 1/2
A. Anand - V. Topalov 1-0
V. Kramnik - J. Polgar 1/2
T. Radjabov - V. Ivanchuk 1/2
S. Mamedyarov - L. Aronian 1/2
P. Eljanov - M. Adams 1/2
Round 9 - 22.01.2008
M. Adams - L. van Wely 1-0
L. Aronian - P. Eljanov 1/2
V. Ivanchuk - S. Mamedyarov 1/2
J. Polgar - T. Radjabov 1/2
V. Topalov - V. Kramnik 1-0
B. Gelfand - A. Anand 1/2
P. Leko - M. Carlsen 1-0
Round 10 - 23.01.2008
L. van Wely - M. Carlsen 0-1
A. Anand - P. Leko 1/2
V. Kramnik - B. Gelfand 1/2
T. Radjabov - V. Topalov 1/2
S. Mamedyarov - J. Polgar 1/2
P. Eljanov - V. Ivanchuk 0-1
M. Adams - L. Aronian 1/2
Round 11 - 25.01.2008
L. Aronian - L. van Wely 1-0
V. Ivanchuk - M. Adams 1/2
J. Polgar - P. Eljanov 0-1
V. Topalov - S. Mamedyarov 1/2
B. Gelfand - T. Radjabov 0-1
P. Leko - V. Kramnik 1/2
M. Carlsen - V. Anand 0-1
Round 12 - 26.01.2008
L. van Wely - V. Anand 1/2
V. Kramnik - M. Carlsen 0-1
T. Radjabov - P. Leko 1/2
S. Mamedyarov - B. Gelfand 1/2
P. Eljanov - V. Topalov 1-0
M. Adams - J. Polgar 0-1
L. Aronian - V. Ivanchuk 1/2
Round 13 - 27.01.2008
V. Ivanchuk - L. van Wely 1/2
J. Polgar - L. Aronian 1/2
V. Topalov - M. Adams 1/2
B. Gelfand - P. Eljanov 1-0
P. Leko - S. Mamedyarov 1-0
M. Carlsen - T. Radjabov 1/2
V. Anand - V. Kramnik 1/2
   


Grandmaster Group B
 

Round 1 - 12.01.2008
P. Harikrishna - N. Short 1/2
Y. Hou - E. Bacrot 0-1
D. Stellwagen - M. Krasenkow 1-0
W. Spoelman - I. Cheparinov 0-1
S. Movsesian - G. Sargissian 1/2
J. Smeets - H. Koneru 1-0
I. Nepomniachtchi - E. L’Ami 1/2
Round 2 - 13.01.2008
N. Short - E. L’Ami 1-0
H. Koneru - I. Nepomniachtchi 1/2
G. Sargissian - J. Smeets 1/2
I. Cheparinov - S. Movsesian 1/2
M. Krasenkow - W. Spoelman 1-0
E. Bacrot - D. Stellwagen 1/2
P. Harikrishna - Y. Hou 1-0
Round 3 - 14.01.2008
Y. Hou - N. Short 1-0
D. Stellwagen - P. Harikrishna 1/2
W. Spoelman - E. Bacrot 0-1
S. Movsesian - M. Krasenkow 1-0
J. Smeets - I. Cheparinov 1-0
I. Nepomniachtchi - G. Sargissian 1-0
E. L’Ami - H. Koneru 1-0
Round 4 - 15.01.2008
N. Short - H. Koneru 1/2
G. Sargissian - E. L’Ami 1/2
I. Cheparinov - I. Nepomniachtchi 1-0
M. Krasenkow - J. Smeets 1/2
E. Bacrot - S. Movsesian 1/2
P. Harikrishna - W. Spoelman 1-0
Y. Hou - D. Stellwagen 1/2
Round 5 - 17.01.2008
D. Stellwagen - N. Short 1/2
W. Spoelman - Y. Hou 1/2
S. Movsesian - P. Harikrishna 1/2
J. Smeets - E. Bacrot 0-1
I. Nepomniachtchi - M. Krasenkow 1/2
E. L’Ami - I. Cheparinov 1-0
H. Koneru - G. Sargissian 1/2
Round 6 - 18.01.2008
N. Short - G. Sargissian 1-0
I. Cheparinov - H. Koneru 1/2
M. Krasenkow - E. L’Ami 1-0
E. Bacrot - I. Nepomniachtchi 1/2
P. Harikrishna - J. Smeets 0-1
Y. Hou - S. Movsesian 0-1
D. Stellwagen - W. Spoelman 1-0
Round 7 - 19.01.2008
W. Spoelman - N. Short 1/2
S. Movsesian - D. Stellwagen 1-0
J. Smeets - Y. Hou 0-1
I. Nepomniachtchi - P. Harikrishna 1/2
E. L’Ami - E. Bacrot 1/2
H. Koneru - M. Krasenkow 1-0
G. Sargissian - I. Cheparinov 1/2
Round 8 - 20.01.2008
N. Short - I. Cheparinov 1-0
M. Krasenkow - G. Sargissian 1-0
E. Bacrot - H. Koneru 1/2
P. Harikrishna - E. L’Ami 1/2
Y. Hou - I. Nepomniachtchi 1/2
D. Stellwagen - J. Smeets 1/2
W. Spoelman - S. Movsesian 0-1
Round 9 - 22.01.2008
S. Movsesian - N. Short 1/2
J. Smeets - W. Spoelman 0-1
I. Nepomniachtchi - D. Stellwagen 1-0
E. L’Ami - Y. Hou 1-0
H. Koneru - P. Harikrishna 1/2
G. Sargissian - E. Bacrot 1/2
I. Cheparinov - M. Krasenkow 1-0
Round 10 - 23.01.2008
N. Short - M. Krasenkow 1-0
E. Bacrot - I. Cheparinov 1/2
P. Harikrishna - G. Sargissian 1/2
Y. Hou - H. Koneru 1/2
D. Stellwagen - E. L’Ami 1/2
W. Spoelman - I. Nepomniachtchi 0-1
S. Movsesian - J. Smeets 1-0
Round 11 - 25.01.2008
J. Smeets - N. Short 0-1
I. Nepomniachtchi - S. Movsesian 1/2
E. L’Ami - W. Spoelman 0-1
H. Koneru - D. Stellwagen 1/2
G. Sargissian - Y. Hou 0-1
I. Cheparinov - P. Harikrishna 0-1
M. Krasenkow - E. Bacrot 0-1
Round 12 - 26.01.2008
N. Short - E. Bacrot 1/2
P. Harikrishna - M. Krasenkow 1/2
Y. Hou - I. Cheparinov 1/2
D. Stellwagen - G. Sargissian 1/2
W. Spoelman - H. Koneru 1-0
S. Movsesian - E. L’Ami 1-0
J. Smeets - I. Nepomniachtchi 1-0
Round 13 - 27.01.2008
I. Nepomniachtchi - N. Short 1/2
E. L’Ami - J. Smeets 1/2
H. Koneru - S. Movsesian 1/2
G. Sargissian - W. Spoelman 1-0
I. Cheparinov - D. Stellwagen 1-0
M. Krasenkow - Y. Hou 1/2
E. Bacrot - P. Harikrishna 1/2
   



Grandmaster Group C
 

Round 1 - 12.01.2008
S. Li - I. Krush 1-0
A. Ushenina - J. van der Wiel 0-1
F. Nijboer - A. Braun 0-1
P. Negi - P. Carlsson 0-1
Z. Peng - F. Caruana 0-1
M. van der Werf - E. Grivas 1-0
D. Ruijgrok - D. Reinderman 0-1
Round 2 - 13.01.2008
I. Krush - D. Reinderman 1/2
E. Grivas - D. Ruijgrok 1-0
F. Caruana - M. van der Werf 1-0
P. Carlsson - Z. Peng 1/2
A. Braun - P. Negi 1-0
J. van der Wiel - F. Nijboer 1-0
S. Li - A. Ushenina 1-0
Round 3 - 14.01.2008
A. Ushenina - I. Krush 1/2
F. Nijboer - S. Li 1-0
P. Negi - J. van der Wiel 1-0
Z. Peng - A. Braun 0-1
M. van der Werf - P. Carlsson 1/2
D. Ruijgrok - F. Caruana 0-1
D. Reinderman - E. Grivas 1/2
Round 4 - 15.01.2008
I. Krush - E. Grivas 0-1
F. Caruana - D. Reinderman 1/2
P. Carlsson - D. Ruijgrok 1-0
A. Braun - M. van der Werf 1-0
J. van der Wiel - Z. Peng 1/2
S. Li - P. Negi 0-1
A. Ushenina - F. Nijboer 0-1
Round 5 - 17.01.2008
F. Nijboer - I. Krush 1-0
P. Negi - A. Ushenina 1-0
Z. Peng - S. Li 1/2
M. van der Werf - J. van der Wiel 1/2
D. Ruijgrok - A. Braun 1/2
D. Reinderman - P. Carlsson 1-0
E. Grivas - F. Caruana 1/2
Round 6 - 18.01.2008
I. Krush - F. Caruana 1-0
P. Carlsson - E. Grivas 1/2
A. Braun - D. Reinderman 1/2
J. van der Wiel - D. Ruijgrok 1/2
S. Li - M. van der Werf 0-1
A. Ushenina - Z. Peng 1-0
F. Nijboer - P. Negi 1-0
Round 7 - 19.01.2008
P. Negi - I. Krush 1-0
Z. Peng - F. Nijboer 1/2
M. van der Werf - A. Ushenina 0-1
D. Ruijgrok - S. Li 1/2
D. Reinderman - J. van der Wiel 1/2
E. Grivas - A. Braun 1-0
F. Caruana - P. Carlsson 1-0
Round 8 - 20.01.2008
I. Krush - P. Carlsson 1-0
A. Braun - F. Caruana 0-1
J. van der Wiel - E. Grivas 1-0
S. Li - D. Reinderman 0-1
A. Ushenina - D. Ruijgrok 1-0
F. Nijboer - M. van der Werf 0-1
P. Negi - Z. Peng 1-0
Round 9 - 22.01.2008
Z. Peng - I. Krush 1/2
M. van der Werf - P. Negi 1/2
D. Ruijgrok - F. Nijboer 0-1
D. Reinderman - A. Ushenina 1-0
E. Grivas - S. Li 0-1
F. Caruana - J. van der Wiel 1-0
P. Carlsson - A. Braun 1-0
Round 10 - 23.01.2008
I. Krush - A. Braun 1-0
J. van der Wiel - P. Carlsson 1/2
S. Li - F. Caruana 1-0
A. Ushenina - E. Grivas 1-0
F. Nijboer - D. Reinderman 1-0
P. Negi - D. Ruijgrok 1-0
Z. Peng - M. van der Werf 1/2
Round 11 - 25.01.2008
M. van der Werf - I. Krush 1/2
D. Ruijgrok - Z. Peng 0-1
D. Reinderman - P. Negi 1/2
E. Grivas - F. Nijboer 1/2
F. Caruana - A. Ushenina 1-0
P. Carlsson - S. Li 1/2
A. Braun - J. van der Wiel 1/2
Round 12 - 26.01.2008
II. Krush - J. van der Wiel 1-0
S. Li - A. Braun 1/2
A. Ushenina - P. Carlsson 0-1
F. Nijboer - F. Caruana 0-1
P. Negi - E. Grivas 1-0
Z. Peng - D. Reinderman 1/2
M. van der Werf - D. Ruijgrok 1/2
Round 13 - 27.01.2008
D. Ruijgrok - I. Krush 0-1
D. Reinderman - M. van der Werf 1/2
E. Grivas - Z. Peng 1-0
F. Caruana - P. Negi 1-0
P. Carlsson - F. Nijboer 1-0
A. Braun - A. Ushenina 1-0
J. van der Wiel - S. Li 1-0
   

Participants

Group A Group B Group C
Viswanathan Anand GM IND 2799
Vladimir Kramnik GM RUS 2799
Veselin Topalov GM BUL 2780
Shakhryar Mamedyarov GM AZE 2760
Peter Leko GM HUN 2753
Vassily Ivanchuk GM UKR 2751
Levon Aronian GM ARM 2739
Boris Gelfand GM ISR 2737
Teymour Radjabov GM AZE 2735
Magnus Carlsen GM NOR 2733
Michael Adams GM ENG 2726
Judit Polgar GM HUN 2707
Pavel Eljanov GM UKR 2692
Loek van Wely GM NED 2681
Ivan Cheparinov GM BUL 2713
Etienne Bacrot GM FRA 2700
Sergey Movsesian GM SVK 2677
Gabriel Sargissian GM ARM 2676
Pentala Harikrishna GM IND 2664
Nigel Short GM ENG 2645
Michal Krasenkow GM POL 2636
Daniel Stellwagen GM NED 2625
Humpy Koneru GM IND 2612
Ian Nepomniachtchi GM RUS 2600
Erwin L’Ami GM NED 2581
Jan Smeets GM NED 2573
Yifan Hou WGM CHI 2527
Wouter Spoelman IM NED 2424
Fabiano Caruana GM ITA 2598
Friso Nijboer GM NED 2578
Arik Braun IM GER 2536
Dimitri Reinderman GM NED 2533
Parimarjan Negi GM IND 2526
Efstratios Grivas GM GRE 2509
Shilong Li GM CHI 2502
Pontus Carlsson GM SWE 2501
John van der Wiel GM NED 2490
Anna Ushenina WGM UKR 2484
Irina Krush WGM USA 2473
Zhaoqin Peng GM NED 2461
Mark van der Werf IM NED 2389
Dennis Ruijgrok   NED 2329
Average rating : 2742
Category : 20
Average rating : 2618
Category : 15
Average rating : 2494
Category : 10


Honorary Group

Final standings after round 6: 1. L. Ljubojevic 4.0,
2. V. Kortchnoi, J. Timman 3.0, 4. L. Portisch 2.0
 
Round 1 - 19.01.2008
L. Ljubojevic - J. Timman 0-1
V. Kortchnoi - L. Portisch 1-0
Round 2 - 20.01.2008
V. Kortchnoi - J. Timman 1/2
L. Portisch - L. Ljubojevic 1/2
Round 3 - 22.01.2008
J. Timman - L. Portisch 1/2
L. Ljubojevic - V. Kortchnoi 1/2
Round 4 - 23.01.2008
J. Timman - L. Ljubojevic 0-1
L. Portisch - V. Kortchnoi 0-1
Round 5 - 25.01.2008
L. Portisch - J. Timman 1-0
V. Kortchnoi - L. Ljubojevic 0-1
Round 6 - 26.01.2008
J. Timman - V. Kortchnoi 1-0
L. Ljubojevic - L. Portisch 1-0

- PGN files: Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Round 8 | Round 9 | Round 10 | Round 11 | Round 12 | Round 13
-
View the games >>>
- Official website >>>

Last update by Webmaster: 27/01/2008 >>>